Makes › Renault › Scenic

Renault Scenic reliability

E · Poor

MOT pass rates and common problems from 516,136 MOT tests of cars first registered 1999–2019.

54.4%pass first time
−8.4 ptsvs typical car
Beats 16%of cars
516,136MOT tests

Verdict

The Renault Scenic passes its MOT first time on 54.4% of tests, 8.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (62.8%). That puts it ahead of 16% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.

By year of first registration, the 2002 Scenic does best (beats 44% of cars) and the 2004 worst (beats 3%).

Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 24%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 14%).

Better than average on emissions & leaks.

Watch these weak spots

Lights & electrics1.4×as often as a typical car
Suspension1.3×as often as a typical car
Track rod ends3.0×as often as a typical car
Sidelights1.8×as often as a typical car

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

40%50%60%70%80%90%3456789101112131415161718192087%75%68%60%51%49%48%48%51%
Renault ScenicTypical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

1999
Beats 36%
2000
Beats 33%
2001
Beats 43%
2002
Beats 44%
2003
Beats 37%
2004
Beats 3%
2005
Beats 4%
2006
Beats 19%
2007
Beats 12%
2008
Beats 13%
2009
Beats 26%
2010
Beats 23%
2011
Beats 17%
2012
Beats 14%
2013
Beats 6%
2014
Beats 4%
2015
Beats 15%
2016
Beats 21%
2017
Beats 16%
2018
Beats 17%
2019
Beats 8%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel2004–2018211,91459.5%Beats 14%E
1.6 Petrol1999–2013201,39249.5%Beats 17%E
1.9 Diesel2001–201132,02549.1%Beats 24%D
1.4 Petrol2000–201028,64947.6%Beats 16%E
2.0 Petrol2000–201019,44453.0%Beats 26%D
1.6 Diesel2011–201715,24970.3%Beats 23%D
2.0 Diesel2007–20103,71654.3%Beats 22%D
1.2 Petrol2017–20171,39081.1%Beats 16%E
1.3 Petrol2019–20191,20783.1%Beats 8%E
1.8 Petrol2002–20021,15047.7%Beats 38%D

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 3.6% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 17.0% of tests fail on suspension, against 13.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 23.0% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 7.8% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 12.1% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 23.0% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−6.3 ptsTyres: 7.8% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.7 ptsBrakes: 12.1% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−2.4 ptsSuspension: 17.0% of tests fail on suspension, against 13.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−3.8 ptsExhaust: 3.6% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+1.0 ptsSuspension: 17.0% of tests fail on suspension, against 13.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 12.1% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 7.8% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 23.0% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 3.6% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 23.0% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−6.3 ptsTyres: 7.8% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.7 ptsBrakes: 12.1% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−2.4 ptsSuspension: 17.0% of tests fail on suspension, against 13.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−3.8 ptsExhaust: 3.6% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+1.0 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Lights: 23.0% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Lights & electrics
23.0% vs 16.7%
Suspension
17.0% vs 13.2%
Brakes
12.1% vs 9.7%
Tyres
7.8% vs 7.1%
Steering
7.6% vs 2.7%
Visibility
7.6% vs 6.2%
Body & structure
7.3% vs 5.2%
Emissions & leaks
3.6% vs 4.6%
Seat belts & airbags
1.4% vs 1.6%
Wheels
0.3% vs 0.4%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Track rod ends 3.0× typical
    Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres.
  • Sidelights 1.8× typical
    Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
  • Coil springs 2.0× typical
    Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
  • Suspension ball joints 2.6× typical
    Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
  • Brake pads 1.5× typical
    Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
  • Headlight bulbs & units
    Check dipped and main beam on both sides.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

40%50%60%70%80%90%0k10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k75%72%64%56%50%47%46%44%
Renault ScenicTypical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Sidelights7.4%4.0%1.8×
Coil springs6.6%3.3%2.0×
Drive shaft (CV) joints5.2%1.9%2.7×
Track rod ends5.2%1.7%3.0×
Suspension ball joints4.8%1.8%2.6×
Brake lights4.5%3.3%1.4×
Headlight bulbs & units4.0%3.0%1.4×
Tyre damage & cracking3.8%3.6%1.0×
Headlight aim3.7%4.2%0.9×
Tyre tread depth3.5%3.0%1.2×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn74.8
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened65.8
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc52.9
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play52.9
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning51.9
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning40.1
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements37.2
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements34.8
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2019 Renault Scenic1 engine83.1% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.3 Petrol1,20783.1%Beats 8%E
2018 Renault Scenic1 engine80.3% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel1,73880.3%Beats 17%E
2017 Renault Scenic3 engines78.4% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel6,31878.5%Beats 17%E
1.6 Diesel2,84476.8%Beats 14%E
1.2 Petrol1,39081.1%Beats 16%E
2016 Renault Scenic2 engines77.4% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel7,47977.6%Beats 22%D
1.6 Diesel3,08277.0%Beats 20%D
2015 Renault Scenic2 engines73.6% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel24,56673.4%Beats 14%E
1.6 Diesel1,37976.5%Beats 39%D
2014 Renault Scenic2 engines63.6% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel25,87363.3%Beats 3%E
1.6 Diesel1,44668.8%Beats 21%D
2013 Renault Scenic3 engines61.2% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel21,99960.5%Beats 5%E
1.6 Diesel2,85467.0%Beats 27%D
1.6 Petrol1,25259.7%Beats 2%E
2012 Renault Scenic3 engines60.4% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel17,03861.8%Beats 19%E
1.6 Petrol5,10456.0%Beats 3%E
1.6 Diesel2,07060.6%Beats 22%D
2011 Renault Scenic4 engines58.0% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel23,85259.4%Beats 23%D
1.6 Petrol12,34255.0%Beats 7%E
1.6 Diesel1,57459.5%Beats 27%D
1.9 Diesel1,57158.7%Beats 27%D
2010 Renault Scenic6 engines55.3% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel39,20454.1%Beats 20%D
1.6 Petrol9,82055.5%Beats 18%E
1.9 Diesel4,56254.7%Beats 24%D
2.0 Petrol2,92566.0%Beats 57%C
2.0 Diesel2,65457.3%Beats 23%D
1.4 Petrol1,74263.2%Beats 54%C
2009 Renault Scenic5 engines54.5% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel8,24551.9%Beats 23%D
1.6 Petrol7,42254.1%Beats 19%E
1.4 Petrol2,18759.0%Beats 39%D
2.0 Petrol1,62363.6%Beats 52%C
1.9 Diesel1,32054.3%Beats 34%D
2008 Renault Scenic5 engines47.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol24,53849.2%Beats 13%E
1.5 Diesel8,41644.2%Beats 12%E
1.9 Diesel2,46644.9%Beats 13%E
1.4 Petrol1,17846.4%Beats 9%E
2.0 Petrol1,16050.0%Beats 15%E
2007 Renault Scenic6 engines46.0% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol35,14546.1%Beats 11%E
1.5 Diesel11,02845.1%Beats 16%E
1.9 Diesel3,65646.1%Beats 17%E
2.0 Petrol1,90249.1%Beats 16%E
1.4 Petrol1,19546.9%Beats 12%E
2.0 Diesel1,06246.8%Beats 18%E
2006 Renault Scenic5 engines47.5% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol28,00248.7%Beats 20%D
1.5 Diesel8,20946.1%Beats 23%D
1.4 Petrol3,38743.8%Beats 10%E
2.0 Petrol2,77747.2%Beats 19%E
1.9 Diesel2,11944.7%Beats 17%E
2005 Renault Scenic5 engines44.9% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol15,10645.7%Beats 4%E
1.5 Diesel4,85242.4%Beats 4%E
1.9 Diesel2,73944.4%Beats 5%E
2.0 Petrol2,38646.7%Beats 4%E
1.4 Petrol2,08043.6%Beats 2%E
2004 Renault Scenic5 engines44.2% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol11,80744.5%Beats 3%E
1.4 Petrol4,37540.7%Beats 2%E
1.5 Diesel3,09745.5%Beats 5%E
1.9 Diesel2,39545.1%Beats 6%E
2.0 Petrol1,23048.9%Beats 7%E
2003 Renault Scenic4 engines49.5% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol16,70650.4%Beats 39%D
1.4 Petrol5,11846.0%Beats 25%D
1.9 Diesel4,93849.9%Beats 44%C
2.0 Petrol1,30950.6%Beats 32%D
2002 Renault Scenic5 engines50.3% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol15,44451.1%Beats 45%C
1.9 Diesel4,15848.4%Beats 42%C
1.4 Petrol3,74049.5%Beats 40%C
2.0 Petrol1,57451.8%Beats 46%C
1.8 Petrol1,15047.7%Beats 38%D
2001 Renault Scenic4 engines50.8% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol11,18951.2%Beats 43%C
1.4 Petrol2,59948.6%Beats 35%D
1.9 Diesel2,10151.2%Beats 50%C
2.0 Petrol1,45651.2%Beats 43%C
2000 Renault Scenic3 engines49.6% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol6,19949.2%Beats 33%D
2.0 Petrol1,10251.9%Beats 39%D
1.4 Petrol1,04849.1%Beats 31%D
1999 Renault Scenic1 engine53.2% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol1,31653.2%Beats 36%D

FAQ

What is the Renault Scenic MOT pass rate?

54.4% of MOT tests on the Renault Scenic were passed first time, based on 516,136 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 62.8% of the time.

Is the Renault Scenic reliable?

On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 16% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which Renault Scenic year is best?

Among years with enough data, the 2002 Scenic does best for its age and mileage: it beats 44% of cars on UK roads. The 2004 does worst: it beats 3%.

Which Renault Scenic engine is best?

Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 24% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 14%.

What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Scenic?

The most common failure items are sidelights, coil springs, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 3.0× as often.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.