Verdict
The Renault Trafic passes its MOT first time on 57.6% of tests, 9.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.2%). That puts it ahead of 11% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2005 Trafic does best (beats 33% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 3%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 30%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 5%).
Better than average on tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.1% | Beats 30% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 32% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 5.6× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Suspension ball joints 2.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Handbrake performance 2.6× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Anti-roll bar links 3.6× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Number plate lights 2.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Shock absorbers 2.2× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod ends | 9.5% | 1.7% | 5.6× |
| Sidelights | 5.6% | 3.6% | 1.5× |
| Suspension ball joints | 5.4% | 1.8% | 2.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 5.0% | 1.9% | 2.6× |
| Brake lights | 4.4% | 2.6% | 1.7× |
| Number plate lights | 4.2% | 2.1% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.8% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Brake pads | 3.6% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 3.5% | 4.0% | 0.9× |
| Coil springs | 3.5% | 2.5% | 1.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 107.3 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 87.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 47.0 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 39.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 37.7 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 37.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 35.3 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 35.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Renault Trafic1 engine75.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 3% | E |
2022 Renault Trafic1 engine77.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 5% | E |
2021 Renault Trafic1 engine76.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 5% | E |
2020 Renault Trafic1 engine77.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 10% | E |
2019 Renault Trafic2 engines71.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 18% | E |
2018 Renault Trafic1 engine69.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.4% | Beats 4% | E |
2017 Renault Trafic1 engine66.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 3% | E |
2016 Renault Trafic1 engine67.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.2% | Beats 6% | E |
2015 Renault Trafic1 engine64.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.3% | Beats 6% | E |
2014 Renault Trafic2 engines57.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 10% | E |
2013 Renault Trafic1 engine53.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 5% | E |
2012 Renault Trafic1 engine50.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 6% | E |
2011 Renault Trafic2 engines46.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.4% | Beats 5% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 12% | E |
2010 Renault Trafic2 engines47.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 11% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 26% | D |
2009 Renault Trafic1 engine48.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.1% | Beats 18% | E |
2008 Renault Trafic2 engines48.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.0% | Beats 31% | D |
2007 Renault Trafic2 engines46.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 31% | D |
2006 Renault Trafic3 engines46.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 48.6% | Beats 31% | D |
2005 Renault Trafic2 engines47.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.1% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 41% | C |
2004 Renault Trafic2 engines45.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.0% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 46% | C |
2003 Renault Trafic1 engine45.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.4% | Beats 32% | D |
2002 Renault Trafic1 engine46.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.7% | Beats 35% | D |
FAQ
What is the Renault Trafic MOT pass rate?
57.6% of MOT tests on the Renault Trafic were passed first time, based on 901,477 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.2% of the time.
Is the Renault Trafic reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 11% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Renault Trafic year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2005 Trafic does best for its age and mileage: it beats 33% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 3%.
Which Renault Trafic engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 30% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 5%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Trafic?
The most common failure items are track rod ends, sidelights, suspension ball joints. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 5.6× as often.