Verdict
The Renault Twingo passes its MOT first time on 65.2% of tests, 8.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (73.3%). That puts it ahead of 10% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Twingo does best (beats 19% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 4%).
Of its engines, the 1.1 Petrol does best (beats 12%) and the 0.9 Petrol worst (beats 4%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 5% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 19% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 4.2× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Coil springs 2.1× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Suspension ball joints 2.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 3.2× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Windscreen washers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth 1.6× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 5.6% | 2.7% | 2.1× |
| Track rod ends | 4.4% | 1.1% | 4.2× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.5% | 1.2% | 2.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.5% | 3.3% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.3% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.2% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
| Sidelights | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.0% | 2.3% | 1.3× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.4% | 0.8% | 3.2× |
| Brake pipes | 2.3% | 0.6% | 3.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 58.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 56.0 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 41.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 32.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 32.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 29.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 22.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Renault Twingo2 engines81.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 3% | E |
2017 Renault Twingo2 engines82.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 10% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 6% | E |
2016 Renault Twingo2 engines77.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 4% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 3% | E |
2015 Renault Twingo2 engines74.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 5% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 5% | E |
2014 Renault Twingo2 engines72.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 4% | E |
2013 Renault Twingo1 engine65.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 4% | E |
2012 Renault Twingo1 engine62.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 6% | E |
2011 Renault Twingo2 engines57.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 8% | E |
2010 Renault Twingo2 engines57.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 22% | D |
2009 Renault Twingo2 engines58.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 59.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 23% | D |
2008 Renault Twingo1 engine52.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 19% | E |
2007 Renault Twingo1 engine53.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 23% | D |
FAQ
What is the Renault Twingo MOT pass rate?
65.2% of MOT tests on the Renault Twingo were passed first time, based on 217,363 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.3% of the time.
Is the Renault Twingo reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 10% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Renault Twingo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Twingo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 19% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 4%.
Which Renault Twingo engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.1 Petrol does best: it beats 12% of cars on UK roads. The 0.9 Petrol does worst: it beats 4%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Twingo?
The most common failure items are coil springs, track rod ends, suspension ball joints. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 4.2× as often.