Verdict
The Renault ZOE passes its MOT first time on 76.8% of tests, 8.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (85.6%). That puts it ahead of 1% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
The MOT doesn’t test an electric car’s battery or motor, so ask for a battery health report too, and electric cars have no exhaust emissions test, which flatters the comparison a little.
Better than average on visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 76.8% | Beats 1% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 18.2× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking 2.3× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake lights 3.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Anti-roll bar links 14.7× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Headlight bulbs & units 3.0× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Windscreen washers 1.8× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 6.9% | 3.0% | 2.3× |
| Suspension ball joints | 5.9% | 0.3% | 18.2× |
| Brake lights | 2.0% | 0.5% | 3.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.9% | 1.1% | 1.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.5% | 0.5% | 3.0× |
| Coil springs | 1.4% | 0.7% | 2.0× |
| Headlight aim | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.9× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 1.3% | 0.1% | 14.7× |
| Brake performance | 0.9% | 0.3% | 2.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 72.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 41.7 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 28.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 18.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 16.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 15.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 13.9 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 13.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Renault ZOE1 engine88.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 88.5% | Beats 30% | D |
2021 Renault ZOE1 engine86.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 86.9% | Beats 25% | D |
2020 Renault ZOE1 engine85.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 85.6% | Beats 20% | E |
2019 Renault ZOE1 engine74.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 74.2% | Beats 0% | E |
2018 Renault ZOE1 engine71.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 71.4% | Beats 0% | E |
2017 Renault ZOE1 engine68.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 68.6% | Beats 0% | E |
2016 Renault ZOE1 engine71.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 71.2% | Beats 0% | E |
2015 Renault ZOE1 engine68.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 68.8% | Beats 0% | E |
2014 Renault ZOE1 engine66.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 66.9% | Beats 1% | E |
2013 Renault ZOE1 engine64.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 64.3% | Beats 2% | E |
FAQ
What is the Renault ZOE MOT pass rate?
76.8% of MOT tests on the Renault ZOE were passed first time, based on 111,577 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2013–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 85.6% of the time.
Is the Renault ZOE reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 1% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault ZOE?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, suspension ball joints, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, suspension ball joints comes up 18.2× as often.