Verdict
The Rover 25 passes its MOT first time on 57.2% of tests, 2.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (59.6%). That puts it ahead of 40% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2003 25 does best (beats 44% of cars) and the 2000 worst (beats 34%).
Better than average on suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.9% | Beats 64% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust system 1.6× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst)
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 9.4% | 2.5% | 3.7× |
| Brake lights | 4.7% | 3.8% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.2% | 3.8% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust system | 3.8% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Headlight aim | 3.8% | 4.7% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 3.7% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 3.6% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.4% | 3.1% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Brake performance | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 97.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 41.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 40.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 37.9 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 37.3 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 37.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 22.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2005 Rover 251 engine59.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 43% | C |
2004 Rover 252 engines56.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 34% | D |
2003 Rover 253 engines57.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.9% | Beats 64% | B |
2002 Rover 252 engines57.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 34% | D |
2001 Rover 252 engines56.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 35% | D |
2000 Rover 251 engine57.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 34% | D |
FAQ
What is the Rover 25 MOT pass rate?
57.2% of MOT tests on the Rover 25 were passed first time, based on 58,038 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2005. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 59.6% of the time.
Is the Rover 25 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 40% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Rover 25 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2003 25 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 44% of cars on UK roads. The 2000 does worst: it beats 34%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Rover 25?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, brake lights, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 3.7× as often.