Verdict
The Rover 45 passes its MOT first time on 53.8% of tests, 3.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (57.3%). That puts it ahead of 36% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2001 45 does best (beats 41% of cars) and the 2000 worst (beats 25%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 44%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 30%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 44% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake performance 1.7× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Exhaust system 1.6× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 7.7% | 2.7% | 2.9× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 7.5% | 2.4% | 3.1× |
| Brake lights | 5.3% | 4.1% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 4.5% | 5.3% | 0.9× |
| Exhaust system | 4.0% | 2.6% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.0% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 3.7% | 4.2% | 0.9× |
| Brake performance | 3.5% | 2.1% | 1.7× |
| Brake pipes | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.2× |
| Airbag warning light | 3.4% | 1.1% | 3.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 82.8 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 79.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 50.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 45.4 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 39.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 38.7 |
| An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction | 33.7 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 31.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2005 Rover 452 engines55.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 31% | D |
2004 Rover 454 engines54.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 39% | D |
2003 Rover 454 engines53.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 39% | D |
2002 Rover 454 engines52.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.0% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 45% | C |
2001 Rover 454 engines54.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 47% | C |
2000 Rover 452 engines51.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 36% | D |
FAQ
What is the Rover 45 MOT pass rate?
53.8% of MOT tests on the Rover 45 were passed first time, based on 36,283 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2005. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 57.3% of the time.
Is the Rover 45 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 36% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Rover 45 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2001 45 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 2000 does worst: it beats 25%.
Which Rover 45 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 44% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 30%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Rover 45?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, component mounting prescribed areas, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 3.1× as often.