Verdict
The Rover 75 passes its MOT first time on 54.5% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (54.3%). That puts it ahead of 51% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2003 75 does best (beats 55% of cars) and the 2004 worst (beats 49%).
Of its engines, the 1.8 Petrol does best (beats 51%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 50%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 48% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 2.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Handbrake performance 1.6× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 6.8% | 6.3% | 1.1× |
| Handbrake performance | 5.5% | 3.4% | 1.6× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 5.4% | 2.7% | 2.0× |
| Brake pipes | 4.9% | 3.2% | 1.6× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 4.8% | 2.0% | 2.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.3% | 4.3% | 1.0× |
| Airbag warning light | 4.0% | 1.3% | 3.0× |
| Coil springs | 3.9% | 3.0% | 1.3× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.5× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 3.3% | 1.2% | 2.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 104.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 68.3 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 56.2 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 54.6 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 45.6 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 43.4 |
| An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction | 39.8 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 39.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2006 Rover 751 engine56.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 54% | C |
2005 Rover 753 engines55.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 62.7% | Beats 64% | B |
2004 Rover 753 engines53.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 68% | B |
2003 Rover 753 engines54.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 68% | B |
2002 Rover 754 engines53.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 51% | C |
2001 Rover 754 engines54.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 46% | C |
2000 Rover 753 engines56.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 38% | D |
FAQ
What is the Rover 75 MOT pass rate?
54.5% of MOT tests on the Rover 75 were passed first time, based on 109,181 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2006. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 54.3% of the time.
Is the Rover 75 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 51% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Rover 75 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2003 75 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 55% of cars on UK roads. The 2004 does worst: it beats 49%.
Which Rover 75 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.8 Petrol does best: it beats 51% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 50%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Rover 75?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, handbrake performance, component mounting prescribed areas. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 2.4× as often.
