Verdict
The Rover Mini passes its MOT first time on 66.5% of tests, 3.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.6%). That puts it ahead of 33% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2001 Mini does best (beats 66% of cars) and the 1988 worst (beats 15%).
Better than average on tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 14% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.0× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Windscreen washers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension ball joints 2.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Handbrake performance 1.6× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake performance
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 5.6% | 2.8% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.9% | 3.0% | 1.6× |
| Headlight aim | 4.8% | 3.5% | 1.4× |
| Steering rack | 4.3% | 0.9% | 5.1× |
| Non catalyst emissions | 3.5% | 1.0% | 3.4× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.3% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
| Service brake imbalance | 3.3% | 2.0% | 1.7× |
| Rear fog light | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.9× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 2.8% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Brake performance | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Emissions levels exceed default limits | 67.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 48.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 48.0 |
| Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 46.0 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 41.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 37.7 |
| Brakes imbalance across an axle such that the braking effort from any wheel is less than 70% of the maximum effort recorded from the other wheel on the same axle. | 35.1 |
| A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 31.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2001 Rover Mini1 engine71.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 66% | B |
2000 Rover Mini1 engine69.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 58% | C |
1999 Rover Mini1 engine68.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 57% | C |
1998 Rover Mini1 engine67.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 52% | C |
1997 Rover Mini1 engine66.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 66.0% | Beats 37% | D |
1996 Rover Mini1 engine64.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 64.4% | Beats 23% | D |
1995 Rover Mini1 engine64.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 64.7% | Beats 25% | D |
1994 Rover Mini1 engine65.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 25% | D |
1993 Rover Mini1 engine65.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 26% | D |
1992 Rover Mini2 engines65.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 25% | D |
1991 Rover Mini2 engines65.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 67.1% | Beats 23% | D |
1990 Rover Mini2 engines66.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 49% | C |
1989 Rover Mini1 engine68.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 23% | D |
1988 Rover Mini1 engine66.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 15% | E |
FAQ
What is the Rover Mini MOT pass rate?
66.5% of MOT tests on the Rover Mini were passed first time, based on 95,440 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1988–2001. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.6% of the time.
Is the Rover Mini reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 33% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Rover Mini year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2001 Mini does best for its age and mileage: it beats 66% of cars on UK roads. The 1988 does worst: it beats 15%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Rover Mini?
The most common failure items are exhaust emissions (catalyst), windscreen washers, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, steering rack comes up 5.1× as often.