Verdict
The Saab 9-3 passes its MOT first time on 60.4% of tests, 4.6 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (55.8%). That puts it ahead of 66% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 9-3 does best (beats 71% of cars) and the 2004 worst (beats 62%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 68%) and the 1.9 Diesel worst (beats 63%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 57% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.9× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 7.1% | 3.8% | 1.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.3% | 4.0% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 4.0% | 5.9% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 3.4% | 5.6% | 0.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.2% | 4.0% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.9% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.2× |
| Exhaust system | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 3.0% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.6% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 71.0 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 52.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 34.0 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 29.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 28.8 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 27.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 26.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2011 Saab 9-32 engines67.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 67.1% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.0% | Beats 67% | B |
2010 Saab 9-32 engines66.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 75% | B |
2009 Saab 9-33 engines64.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 77% | B |
2008 Saab 9-34 engines62.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 92% | A |
2007 Saab 9-34 engines60.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.3% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 55% | C |
2006 Saab 9-34 engines57.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 51% | C |
2005 Saab 9-34 engines56.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.8 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 74% | B |
2004 Saab 9-34 engines55.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.6% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 60% | C |
2003 Saab 9-32 engines56.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 67% | B |
2002 Saab 9-32 engines58.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 42% | C |
2001 Saab 9-31 engine60.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 70% | B |
2000 Saab 9-31 engine59.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 64% | B |
1999 Saab 9-31 engine58.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 59% | C |
1998 Saab 9-31 engine57.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 50% | C |
FAQ
What is the Saab 9-3 MOT pass rate?
60.4% of MOT tests on the Saab 9-3 were passed first time, based on 465,648 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2011. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 55.8% of the time.
Is the Saab 9-3 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 66% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Saab 9-3 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 9-3 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 71% of cars on UK roads. The 2004 does worst: it beats 62%.
Which Saab 9-3 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 68% of cars on UK roads. The 1.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 63%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Saab 9-3?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre damage & cracking, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 1.9× as often.
