Verdict
The Saab 9-5 passes its MOT first time on 61.2% of tests, 6.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (54.3%). That puts it ahead of 72% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 9-5 does best (beats 83% of cars) and the 1999 worst (beats 61%).
Of its engines, the 2.3 Petrol does best (beats 80%) and the 1.9 Diesel worst (beats 68%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 63.3% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.3% | Beats 79% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Engine warning light 1.9× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 5.6% | 6.1% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 5.0% | 4.2% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 4.9% | 6.1% | 0.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.6% | 4.0% | 1.2× |
| Engine warning light | 4.1% | 2.1% | 1.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.5% | 3.5% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.9% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.5% | 3.2% | 0.8× |
| Brake pipes | 2.4% | 2.6% | 1.0× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 57.3 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 50.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 49.3 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 41.0 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 30.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 29.0 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 26.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 26.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2011 Saab 9-51 engine68.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.8% | Beats 75% | B |
2010 Saab 9-53 engines69.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 94% | A |
2009 Saab 9-52 engines66.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 61.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 94% | A |
2008 Saab 9-52 engines64.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 61.3% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 69.6% | Beats 91% | A |
2007 Saab 9-53 engines63.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.5% | Beats 75% | B |
2006 Saab 9-53 engines61.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.1% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 70% | B |
2005 Saab 9-53 engines57.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 65% | B |
2004 Saab 9-53 engines57.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 56% | C |
2003 Saab 9-53 engines56.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 50% | C |
2002 Saab 9-52 engines56.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 61% | B |
2001 Saab 9-52 engines61.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 71% | B |
2000 Saab 9-52 engines60.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 72% | B |
1999 Saab 9-52 engines58.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 62% | B |
FAQ
What is the Saab 9-5 MOT pass rate?
61.2% of MOT tests on the Saab 9-5 were passed first time, based on 96,219 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2011. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 54.3% of the time.
Is the Saab 9-5 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 72% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Saab 9-5 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 9-5 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 1999 does worst: it beats 61%.
Which Saab 9-5 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.3 Petrol does best: it beats 80% of cars on UK roads. The 1.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 68%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Saab 9-5?
The most common failure items are sidelights, headlight bulbs & units, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, engine warning light comes up 1.9× as often.