Verdict
The SEAT Alhambra passes its MOT first time on 71.7% of tests, 1.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.6%). That puts it ahead of 57% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Alhambra does best (beats 69% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 63%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 61%) and the 1.9 Diesel worst (beats 35%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.7% | Beats 35% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 3.0× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.6× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.9% | 3.6% | 1.6× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.5% | 1.2% | 3.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.8% | 3.0% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 2.6% | 2.8% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
| Coil springs | 1.5% | 2.2% | 0.7× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.4% | 1.5% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 51.2 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 35.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 28.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 26.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.9 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 21.2 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 20.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 19.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 SEAT Alhambra1 engine85.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.2% | Beats 53% | C |
2019 SEAT Alhambra1 engine84.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 63% | B |
2018 SEAT Alhambra1 engine83.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 64% | B |
2017 SEAT Alhambra1 engine81.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 63% | B |
2016 SEAT Alhambra1 engine79.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 69% | B |
2015 SEAT Alhambra1 engine76.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 63% | B |
2014 SEAT Alhambra1 engine74.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 65% | B |
2013 SEAT Alhambra1 engine71.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 66% | B |
2012 SEAT Alhambra1 engine69.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.4% | Beats 69% | B |
2011 SEAT Alhambra1 engine66.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.3% | Beats 67% | B |
2010 SEAT Alhambra1 engine59.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 51% | C |
2009 SEAT Alhambra1 engine51.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.0% | Beats 28% | D |
2008 SEAT Alhambra1 engine49.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 29% | D |
2007 SEAT Alhambra1 engine46.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.9% | Beats 25% | D |
2006 SEAT Alhambra2 engines47.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.1% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.5% | Beats 29% | D |
2005 SEAT Alhambra1 engine47.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.0% | Beats 35% | D |
2004 SEAT Alhambra1 engine46.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.3% | Beats 37% | D |
2003 SEAT Alhambra1 engine44.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 44.6% | Beats 34% | D |
2002 SEAT Alhambra1 engine42.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 42.7% | Beats 30% | D |
2001 SEAT Alhambra1 engine47.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.6% | Beats 44% | C |
FAQ
What is the SEAT Alhambra MOT pass rate?
71.7% of MOT tests on the SEAT Alhambra were passed first time, based on 219,823 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.6% of the time.
Is the SEAT Alhambra reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 57% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which SEAT Alhambra year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Alhambra does best for its age and mileage: it beats 69% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 63%.
Which SEAT Alhambra engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 1.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 35%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the SEAT Alhambra?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, suspension arm bushes, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 3.0× as often.