Verdict
The SEAT Altea passes its MOT first time on 59.7% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (59.8%). That puts it ahead of 50% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Altea does best (beats 48% of cars) and the 2007 worst (beats 45%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Diesel does best (beats 60%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 32%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 32% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.7× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Brake performance 1.8× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Shock absorbers 1.4× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 6.4% | 3.9% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 6.2% | 4.8% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.8% | 4.0% | 1.2× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 4.3% | 2.3% | 1.9× |
| Brake lights | 4.1% | 3.7% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 3.6% | 5.2% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.5% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 3.4% | 1.3% | 2.6× |
| Brake performance | 3.1% | 1.8% | 1.8× |
| Brake pads | 3.1% | 2.4% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 64.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 62.4 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 54.1 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 44.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 37.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 35.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 32.9 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 29.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2015 SEAT Altea1 engine78.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 54% | C |
2014 SEAT Altea1 engine75.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 58% | C |
2013 SEAT Altea2 engines71.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.2% | Beats 68% | B |
2012 SEAT Altea3 engines70.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 69.6% | Beats 63% | B |
2011 SEAT Altea3 engines66.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 51% | C |
2010 SEAT Altea3 engines61.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.6% | Beats 54% | C |
2009 SEAT Altea3 engines57.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 30% | D |
2008 SEAT Altea3 engines55.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 37% | D |
2007 SEAT Altea3 engines53.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.2% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 35% | D |
2006 SEAT Altea3 engines51.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.7% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 59% | C |
2005 SEAT Altea3 engines50.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.4% | Beats 32% | D |
2004 SEAT Altea3 engines48.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.2% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.0% | Beats 43% | C |
FAQ
What is the SEAT Altea MOT pass rate?
59.7% of MOT tests on the SEAT Altea were passed first time, based on 157,636 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2015. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 59.8% of the time.
Is the SEAT Altea reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 50% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which SEAT Altea year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Altea does best for its age and mileage: it beats 48% of cars on UK roads. The 2007 does worst: it beats 45%.
Which SEAT Altea engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Diesel does best: it beats 60% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 32%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the SEAT Altea?
The most common failure items are coil springs, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 1.7× as often.