Verdict
The SEAT Arona passes its MOT first time on 85.2% of tests, 1.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (86.4%). That puts it ahead of 35% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2020 Arona does best (beats 48% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 22%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 37%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 24%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 60% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 10.0× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Brake pads 1.7× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Brake discs 3.1× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Brake performance 3.4× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.4% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Track rod ends | 2.8% | 0.3% | 10.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.9× |
| Brake discs | 1.1% | 0.4% | 3.1× |
| Brake performance | 0.8% | 0.2% | 3.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.5% | 2.0% | 0.3× |
| Engine warning light | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 27.0 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.5 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 21.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 14.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 12.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 10.8 |
| Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn | 7.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 SEAT Arona1 engine86.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 19% | E |
2022 SEAT Arona1 engine88.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 46% | C |
2021 SEAT Arona2 engines87.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 56% | C |
2020 SEAT Arona3 engines87.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 68% | B |
2019 SEAT Arona3 engines85.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 75% | B |
2018 SEAT Arona3 engines82.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 45% | C |
2017 SEAT Arona1 engine79.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 11% | E |
FAQ
What is the SEAT Arona MOT pass rate?
85.2% of MOT tests on the SEAT Arona were passed first time, based on 239,255 tests between 2020 and 2026 of cars first registered 2017–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 86.4% of the time.
Is the SEAT Arona reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 35% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which SEAT Arona year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2020 Arona does best for its age and mileage: it beats 48% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 22%.
Which SEAT Arona engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 37% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 24%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the SEAT Arona?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, track rod ends, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 10.0× as often.