Verdict
The SEAT Arosa passes its MOT first time on 55.0% of tests, 3.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (58.0%). That puts it ahead of 38% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2001 Arosa does best (beats 50% of cars) and the 1998 worst (beats 31%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Diesel does best (beats 61%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 36%).
Better than average on seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 61% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Engine warning light 2.4× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Exhaust system 2.1× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 1.8× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Suspension arm bushes 1.6× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 7.1% | 5.4% | 1.3× |
| Exhaust system | 5.4% | 2.6% | 2.1× |
| Engine warning light | 5.0% | 2.1% | 2.4× |
| Sidelights | 4.8% | 4.2% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 4.7% | 2.6% | 1.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.5% | 3.8% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 4.1% | 4.1% | 1.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.0% | 3.3% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.5% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.3% | 2.6% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 71.1 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 52.7 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 51.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 47.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 41.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 35.1 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 34.2 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 33.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2004 SEAT Arosa2 engines54.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 51% | C |
2003 SEAT Arosa2 engines54.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 36% | D |
2002 SEAT Arosa1 engine54.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 39% | D |
2001 SEAT Arosa2 engines55.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 55.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 61% | B |
2000 SEAT Arosa1 engine56.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 38% | D |
1998 SEAT Arosa1 engine59.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 31% | D |
FAQ
What is the SEAT Arosa MOT pass rate?
55.0% of MOT tests on the SEAT Arosa were passed first time, based on 23,448 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2004. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 58.0% of the time.
Is the SEAT Arosa reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 38% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which SEAT Arosa year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2001 Arosa does best for its age and mileage: it beats 50% of cars on UK roads. The 1998 does worst: it beats 31%.
Which SEAT Arosa engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Diesel does best: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 36%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the SEAT Arosa?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, exhaust system, engine warning light. Compared with similar cars, engine warning light comes up 2.4× as often.