Verdict
The SEAT Ateca passes its MOT first time on 88.2% of tests, 4.5 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (83.7%). That puts it ahead of 88% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 Ateca does best (beats 92% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 58%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 96%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 73%).
Better than average on brakes, visibility, lights & electrics.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.1% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 87% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Shock absorbers
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.3% | 3.4% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.4% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.7× |
| Shock absorbers | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.2× |
| Engine warning light | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.6× |
| Brake discs | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.8× |
| Seat belt condition | 0.4% | 0.2% | 2.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 21.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 16.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 16.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 14.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 13.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 8.1 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 5.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 4.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 SEAT Ateca1 engine90.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 78% | B |
2022 SEAT Ateca2 engines91.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.6% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.3% | Beats 83% | A |
2021 SEAT Ateca3 engines87.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.6% | Beats 61% | B |
2020 SEAT Ateca5 engines89.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.9% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 62% | B |
2019 SEAT Ateca5 engines89.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 77% | B |
2018 SEAT Ateca6 engines87.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 92% | A |
2017 SEAT Ateca4 engines87.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.7% | Beats 96% | A |
2016 SEAT Ateca4 engines88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 97% | A |
FAQ
What is the SEAT Ateca MOT pass rate?
88.2% of MOT tests on the SEAT Ateca were passed first time, based on 248,111 tests between 2019 and 2026 of cars first registered 2016–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 83.7% of the time.
Is the SEAT Ateca reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 88% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which SEAT Ateca year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 Ateca does best for its age and mileage: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 58%.
Which SEAT Ateca engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 73%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the SEAT Ateca?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, seat belt condition comes up 2.0× as often.