Verdict
The SEAT Exeo passes its MOT first time on 68.3% of tests, 7.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (61.2%). That puts it ahead of 77% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 Exeo does best (beats 83% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 73%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 77% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Engine warning light 1.5× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 5.6% | 3.9% | 1.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.9% | 4.2% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 4.7% | 4.4% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 4.1% | 5.2% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.5% | 3.9% | 0.9× |
| Engine warning light | 3.1% | 2.0% | 1.5× |
| Track rod ends | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.1× |
| Flexible brake hoses | 2.3% | 0.2% | 11.5× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 2.8% | 0.7× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.5% | 3.2% | 0.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 56.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 46.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 34.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 32.7 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 31.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 27.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 25.9 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 21.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2013 SEAT Exeo1 engine73.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 78% | B |
2012 SEAT Exeo1 engine71.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 79% | B |
2011 SEAT Exeo1 engine67.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 73% | B |
2010 SEAT Exeo1 engine66.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 77% | B |
2009 SEAT Exeo1 engine66.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 83% | A |
FAQ
What is the SEAT Exeo MOT pass rate?
68.3% of MOT tests on the SEAT Exeo were passed first time, based on 47,311 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2013. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 61.2% of the time.
Is the SEAT Exeo reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 77% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which SEAT Exeo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 Exeo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 73%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the SEAT Exeo?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, flexible brake hoses comes up 11.5× as often.