Verdict
The SEAT Ibiza passes its MOT first time on 66.7% of tests, 5.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.7%). That puts it ahead of 21% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 Ibiza does best (beats 41% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 5%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 40%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 15%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 61.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.8% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.3% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 22% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen washers 2.0× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension arm bushes 2.7× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim 1.5× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Shock absorbers 2.2× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Handbrake performance 2.0× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake performance 2.0× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 4.5% | 3.0% | 1.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.4% | 3.5% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.1% | 2.1% | 2.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.6% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.8% | 1.1% | 2.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Coil springs | 2.3% | 2.5% | 0.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.2% | 1.1% | 2.0× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.2% | 1.0% | 2.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 44.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 41.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 40.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 35.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 26.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 26.0 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 23.2 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 22.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 SEAT Ibiza1 engine87.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 30% | D |
2022 SEAT Ibiza1 engine87.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 34% | D |
2021 SEAT Ibiza1 engine86.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 37% | D |
2020 SEAT Ibiza1 engine85.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 38% | D |
2019 SEAT Ibiza2 engines84.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 34% | D |
2018 SEAT Ibiza2 engines79.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.5 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 22% | D |
2017 SEAT Ibiza3 engines75.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.8% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.1% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 1% | E |
2016 SEAT Ibiza5 engines73.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 44% | C |
2015 SEAT Ibiza5 engines71.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 72.2% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 71.4% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 5% | E |
2014 SEAT Ibiza4 engines68.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 68.5% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 66.7% | Beats 17% | E |
2013 SEAT Ibiza5 engines65.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.5% | Beats 26% | D |
2012 SEAT Ibiza6 engines65.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 66.2% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 61.9% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 62.0% | Beats 35% | D |
2011 SEAT Ibiza6 engines62.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.7% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 67.0% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 59.5% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.8% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.0% | Beats 59% | C |
2010 SEAT Ibiza8 engines59.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.7% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 67% | B |
2009 SEAT Ibiza6 engines55.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 53.2% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2008 SEAT Ibiza5 engines50.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 49.8% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 27% | D |
2007 SEAT Ibiza4 engines48.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.4% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 46.6% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 48.8% | Beats 25% | D |
2006 SEAT Ibiza4 engines49.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.9% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 48.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 70% | B |
2005 SEAT Ibiza4 engines47.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 46.9% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 47.9% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.8% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 46.2% | Beats 30% | D |
2004 SEAT Ibiza3 engines47.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 48.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 46.7% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.1% | Beats 44% | C |
2003 SEAT Ibiza3 engines47.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 48.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 44% | C |
2002 SEAT Ibiza2 engines48.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 37% | D |
2001 SEAT Ibiza1 engine52.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 38% | D |
2000 SEAT Ibiza1 engine53.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 34% | D |
FAQ
What is the SEAT Ibiza MOT pass rate?
66.7% of MOT tests on the SEAT Ibiza were passed first time, based on 1,623,614 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.7% of the time.
Is the SEAT Ibiza reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 21% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which SEAT Ibiza year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 Ibiza does best for its age and mileage: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 5%.
Which SEAT Ibiza engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 40% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 15%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the SEAT Ibiza?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, windscreen washers comes up 2.0× as often.
