Verdict
The SEAT Leon passes its MOT first time on 75.3% of tests, 3.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.7%). That puts it ahead of 69% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 Leon does best (beats 90% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 29%).
Of its engines, the 1.8 Petrol does best (beats 82%) and the 1.5 Petrol worst (beats 36%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.5% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 87.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 88.2% | Beats 67% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 2.0× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.7% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 3.2% | 3.2% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.0% | 2.9% | 1.0× |
| Coil springs | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.0× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.0% | 1.0% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.6% | 2.2% | 0.7× |
| Sidelights | 1.3% | 2.6% | 0.5× |
| Brake performance | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 32.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 29.7 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 29.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 21.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 20.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 20.7 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 19.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 15.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 SEAT Leon2 engines88.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 54% | C |
2021 SEAT Leon4 engines87.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 86.7% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 88.7% | Beats 72% | B |
2020 SEAT Leon7 engines85.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 87.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 87.1% | Beats 56% | C |
2019 SEAT Leon5 engines82.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 20% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 11% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.2% | Beats 15% | E |
2018 SEAT Leon8 engines82.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.1% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 33% | D |
2017 SEAT Leon7 engines83.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 83% | A |
2016 SEAT Leon6 engines82.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.8% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 84% | A |
2015 SEAT Leon6 engines81.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 96% | A |
2014 SEAT Leon6 engines80.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 96% | A |
2013 SEAT Leon5 engines76.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.5% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.5% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 96% | A |
2012 SEAT Leon5 engines71.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 67% | B |
2011 SEAT Leon5 engines67.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.0% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.6% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 94% | A |
2010 SEAT Leon7 engines63.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 55% | C |
2009 SEAT Leon5 engines60.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.0% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 94% | A |
2008 SEAT Leon5 engines60.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 56% | C |
2007 SEAT Leon4 engines58.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.5% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 78% | B |
2006 SEAT Leon5 engines54.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 75% | B |
2005 SEAT Leon5 engines55.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.2% | Beats 37% | D |
2004 SEAT Leon4 engines56.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 39% | D |
2003 SEAT Leon4 engines55.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.5% | Beats 32% | D |
2002 SEAT Leon4 engines54.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.7% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 43% | C |
2001 SEAT Leon3 engines54.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.7% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 45% | C |
FAQ
What is the SEAT Leon MOT pass rate?
75.3% of MOT tests on the SEAT Leon were passed first time, based on 1,461,940 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.7% of the time.
Is the SEAT Leon reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 69% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which SEAT Leon year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 Leon does best for its age and mileage: it beats 90% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 29%.
Which SEAT Leon engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.8 Petrol does best: it beats 82% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Petrol does worst: it beats 36%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the SEAT Leon?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, shock absorbers comes up 2.0× as often.