Verdict
The SEAT Mii passes its MOT first time on 79.1% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (79.4%). That puts it ahead of 48% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 Mii does best (beats 63% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 40%).
Better than average on tyres, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 48% | C |
| Electric | 87.0% | Beats 16% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake performance 3.1× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 3.0× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Number plate lights 2.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 2.7% | 2.1% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Brake performance | 2.1% | 0.7% | 3.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.9% | 3.0% | 0.6× |
| Sidelights | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.0× |
| Airbag warning light | 1.7% | 0.2% | 8.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.0× |
| Number plate lights | 1.4% | 0.6% | 2.2× |
| Fuel cap/sealing device | 1.2% | 0.1% | 16.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 26.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 25.7 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 17.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 17.3 |
| An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction | 16.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 16.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 15.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 13.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 SEAT Mii1 engine86.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 86.7% | Beats 15% | E |
2020 SEAT Mii1 engine87.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 87.7% | Beats 20% | D |
2019 SEAT Mii1 engine87.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 42% | C |
2018 SEAT Mii1 engine84.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 26% | D |
2017 SEAT Mii1 engine83.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 27% | D |
2016 SEAT Mii1 engine79.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 19% | E |
2015 SEAT Mii1 engine80.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 40% | D |
2014 SEAT Mii1 engine79.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 63% | B |
2013 SEAT Mii1 engine74.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.9% | Beats 55% | C |
2012 SEAT Mii1 engine73.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.2% | Beats 59% | C |
FAQ
What is the SEAT Mii MOT pass rate?
79.1% of MOT tests on the SEAT Mii were passed first time, based on 143,561 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 79.4% of the time.
Is the SEAT Mii reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 48% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which SEAT Mii year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 Mii does best for its age and mileage: it beats 63% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 40%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the SEAT Mii?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, headlight aim, brake performance. Compared with similar cars, airbag warning light comes up 8.4× as often.