Verdict
The Smart Forfour passes its MOT first time on 74.0% of tests, 5.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.9%). That puts it ahead of 15% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Forfour does best (beats 7% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 6%).
Of its engines, the 0.9 Petrol does best (beats 6%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 6%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 6% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 48% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen wipers 1.8× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 3.9× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Brake lights 2.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth 1.7× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Suspension ball joints 2.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake discs 1.8× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 4.2% | 2.3% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.5% | 3.0% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.0% | 1.8% | 1.7× |
| Brake lights | 2.9% | 1.3% | 2.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 2.3% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.5× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.2% | 0.6% | 3.9× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.3× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.9% | 0.8% | 2.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 41.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 30.0 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 28.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 27.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 22.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 20.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 18.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Smart Forfour2 engines83.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 6% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 8% | E |
2018 Smart Forfour2 engines82.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 8% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 6% | E |
2017 Smart Forfour2 engines79.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 5% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 8% | E |
2016 Smart Forfour2 engines76.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 6% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 6% | E |
2015 Smart Forfour2 engines74.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 6% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 5% | E |
2006 Smart Forfour4 engines57.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 42% | C |
2005 Smart Forfour4 engines56.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 53.7% | Beats 51% | C |
2004 Smart Forfour2 engines53.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 45% | C |
FAQ
What is the Smart Forfour MOT pass rate?
74.0% of MOT tests on the Smart Forfour were passed first time, based on 181,658 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.9% of the time.
Is the Smart Forfour reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 15% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Smart Forfour year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Forfour does best for its age and mileage: it beats 7% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 6%.
Which Smart Forfour engine is best?
Across all years, the 0.9 Petrol does best: it beats 6% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 6%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Smart Forfour?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, windscreen wipers comes up 1.8× as often.