Verdict
The Smart Fortwo passes its MOT first time on 72.1% of tests, 1.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (73.9%). That puts it ahead of 39% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 Fortwo does best (beats 51% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 22%).
Of its engines, the 0.8 Diesel does best (beats 42%) and the 0.9 Petrol worst (beats 34%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 38% | D |
| 0.7 Petrol | 61.9% | Beats 39% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 34% | D |
| 0.8 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.0 Diesel | 62.9% | Beats 37% | D |
| Electric | 90.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 0.7 Diesel | 64.0% | Beats 52% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight bulbs & units 1.8× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Coil springs 1.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Brake performance 2.0× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Engine warning light 2.1× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 1.9× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 3.7% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 3.7% | 2.7% | 1.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.8× |
| Brake lights | 3.0% | 2.1% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.7% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.6% | 1.9% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
| Brake performance | 2.3% | 1.1% | 2.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 37.0 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 36.9 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.1 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 26.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 25.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 25.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 25.2 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 22.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Smart Fortwo3 engines87.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 53% | C |
| Electric | 90.9% | Beats 53% | C |
2018 Smart Fortwo3 engines85.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 14% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 32% | D |
| Electric | 90.5% | Beats 62% | B |
2017 Smart Fortwo2 engines83.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 31% | D |
2016 Smart Fortwo2 engines82.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 27% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 32% | D |
2015 Smart Fortwo2 engines81.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 38% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 41% | C |
2014 Smart Fortwo1 engine79.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 42% | C |
2013 Smart Fortwo2 engines75.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 75.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 0.8 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 34% | D |
2012 Smart Fortwo3 engines74.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 51% | C |
| 0.8 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 0.7 Petrol | 75.8% | Beats 56% | C |
2011 Smart Fortwo4 engines71.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 52% | C |
| 0.8 Diesel | 67.9% | Beats 47% | C |
| 0.7 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.0 Diesel | 69.1% | Beats 56% | C |
2010 Smart Fortwo4 engines65.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 34% | D |
| 0.8 Diesel | 62.7% | Beats 37% | D |
| 0.7 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.0 Diesel | 62.9% | Beats 34% | D |
2009 Smart Fortwo5 engines64.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 42% | C |
| 0.7 Petrol | 65.2% | Beats 38% | D |
| 0.8 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.0 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 36% | D |
| 0.7 Diesel | 64.0% | Beats 52% | C |
2008 Smart Fortwo2 engines62.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 42% | C |
| 0.7 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 40% | C |
2007 Smart Fortwo2 engines61.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 0.7 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 31% | D |
2006 Smart Fortwo1 engine59.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 Petrol | 59.6% | Beats 36% | D |
2005 Smart Fortwo1 engine56.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 34% | D |
2004 Smart Fortwo1 engine59.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 52% | C |
2003 Smart Fortwo1 engine58.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 52% | C |
FAQ
What is the Smart Fortwo MOT pass rate?
72.1% of MOT tests on the Smart Fortwo were passed first time, based on 430,349 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.9% of the time.
Is the Smart Fortwo reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 39% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Smart Fortwo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 Fortwo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 51% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 22%.
Which Smart Fortwo engine is best?
Across all years, the 0.8 Diesel does best: it beats 42% of cars on UK roads. The 0.9 Petrol does worst: it beats 34%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Smart Fortwo?
The most common failure items are coil springs, headlight aim, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, headlight bulbs & units comes up 1.8× as often.
