Verdict
The Subaru Forester passes its MOT first time on 69.2% of tests, 4.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (64.2%). That puts it ahead of 71% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 Forester does best (beats 95% of cars) and the 1998 worst (beats 45%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 70%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 63%).
Better than average on brakes, tyres, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.1% | Beats 97% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Engine warning light 1.8× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 1.7× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Anti-roll bar links 1.6× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 4.1% | 4.1% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 3.7% | 4.5% | 0.8× |
| Brake lights | 2.9% | 3.1% | 0.9× |
| Engine warning light | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.8× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 2.7% | 0.9× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 2.3% | 1.2% | 1.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.3% | 2.7% | 0.8× |
| Exhaust system | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.1% | 3.0% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 58.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 37.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 32.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 32.0 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.0 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 23.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 23.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 22.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Subaru Forester1 engine91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 91.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2019 Subaru Forester2 engines90.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2018 Subaru Forester1 engine88.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 84% | A |
2017 Subaru Forester2 engines85.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 68% | B |
2016 Subaru Forester2 engines82.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 50% | C |
2015 Subaru Forester2 engines79.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 65% | B |
2014 Subaru Forester2 engines78.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 84% | A |
2013 Subaru Forester2 engines75.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 81% | A |
2012 Subaru Forester2 engines69.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 75.4% | Beats 82% | A |
2011 Subaru Forester2 engines67.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 77% | B |
2010 Subaru Forester2 engines63.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.5% | Beats 65% | B |
2009 Subaru Forester2 engines60.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 66% | B |
2008 Subaru Forester2 engines63.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 72% | B |
2007 Subaru Forester2 engines63.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 66.2% | Beats 83% | A |
2006 Subaru Forester2 engines60.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 64.1% | Beats 80% | A |
2005 Subaru Forester2 engines62.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 67.0% | Beats 91% | A |
2004 Subaru Forester2 engines61.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 98% | A |
2003 Subaru Forester1 engine57.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 68% | B |
2002 Subaru Forester1 engine56.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 65% | B |
2001 Subaru Forester1 engine55.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 60% | B |
2000 Subaru Forester1 engine56.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 59% | C |
1999 Subaru Forester1 engine55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 51% | C |
1998 Subaru Forester1 engine55.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 45% | C |
FAQ
What is the Subaru Forester MOT pass rate?
69.2% of MOT tests on the Subaru Forester were passed first time, based on 142,260 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 64.2% of the time.
Is the Subaru Forester reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 71% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Subaru Forester year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 Forester does best for its age and mileage: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 1998 does worst: it beats 45%.
Which Subaru Forester engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 63%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Subaru Forester?
The most common failure items are sidelights, headlight aim, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, engine warning light comes up 1.8× as often.