Verdict
The Subaru Impreza passes its MOT first time on 71.7% of tests, 14.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (56.9%). That puts it ahead of 94% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
Of its engines, the 2.5 Petrol does best (beats 97%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 94%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 61.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 77% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.0× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 5.5% | 2.8% | 2.0× |
| Headlight aim | 4.2% | 5.7% | 0.7× |
| Sidelights | 3.7% | 5.2% | 0.7× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 3.3% | 2.5% | 1.3× |
| Engine warning light | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.2% | 4.0% | 0.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.0% | 3.6% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.0% | 3.3% | 0.6× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.9% | 2.7% | 0.7× |
| Number plate lights | 1.7% | 2.2% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 41.7 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 33.9 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 29.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 28.5 |
| Emissions levels exceed default limits | 28.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 25.0 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 23.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 20.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2016 Subaru Impreza1 engine86.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 75% | B |
2015 Subaru Impreza1 engine83.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 78% | B |
2010 Subaru Impreza2 engines75.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 87% | A |
2009 Subaru Impreza2 engines76.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 77.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.6% | Beats 95% | A |
2008 Subaru Impreza3 engines72.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 63% | B |
2007 Subaru Impreza3 engines70.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 61% | B |
2006 Subaru Impreza2 engines71.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 73.1% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 92% | A |
2005 Subaru Impreza2 engines71.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2004 Subaru Impreza1 engine72.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 97% | A |
2003 Subaru Impreza1 engine69.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.8% | Beats 95% | A |
2002 Subaru Impreza1 engine68.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 93% | A |
2001 Subaru Impreza1 engine66.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 88% | A |
2000 Subaru Impreza1 engine72.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 96% | A |
1999 Subaru Impreza1 engine72.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 95% | A |
1998 Subaru Impreza1 engine73.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 95% | A |
1997 Subaru Impreza1 engine71.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 90% | A |
1996 Subaru Impreza1 engine73.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 94% | A |
1995 Subaru Impreza1 engine74.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 94% | A |
1994 Subaru Impreza1 engine71.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.9% | Beats 88% | A |
FAQ
What is the Subaru Impreza MOT pass rate?
71.7% of MOT tests on the Subaru Impreza were passed first time, based on 171,599 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1994–2016. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 56.9% of the time.
Is the Subaru Impreza reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 94% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Subaru Impreza engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Petrol does best: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 94%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Subaru Impreza?
The most common failure items are exhaust emissions (catalyst), headlight aim, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 2.0× as often.
