Verdict
The Subaru Legacy passes its MOT first time on 61.5% of tests, 6.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (55.6%). That puts it ahead of 70% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2004 Legacy does best (beats 74% of cars) and the 2000 worst (beats 60%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Petrol does best (beats 80%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 64%).
Better than average on brakes, visibility, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.4% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 80% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.2× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Engine warning light 1.8× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Anti-roll bar links 1.7× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 5.7% | 5.9% | 1.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.6% | 4.1% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 4.6% | 5.9% | 0.8× |
| Brake lights | 4.3% | 4.3% | 1.0× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 4.1% | 1.8% | 2.2× |
| Engine warning light | 3.9% | 2.1% | 1.8× |
| Exhaust system | 3.3% | 2.5% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 3.2% | 2.3% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.9% | 3.3% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.8% | 4.2% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 78.2 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 45.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 45.6 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 43.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 41.2 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 31.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 30.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 29.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2011 Subaru Legacy2 engines67.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 72% | B |
2010 Subaru Legacy2 engines66.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 67.7% | Beats 75% | B |
2009 Subaru Legacy2 engines64.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 69.6% | Beats 88% | A |
2008 Subaru Legacy2 engines59.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 52% | C |
2007 Subaru Legacy1 engine62.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 72% | B |
2006 Subaru Legacy2 engines60.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 65.2% | Beats 85% | A |
2005 Subaru Legacy3 engines60.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 64% | B |
2004 Subaru Legacy3 engines59.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 59.7% | Beats 74% | B |
2003 Subaru Legacy2 engines56.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 49.2% | Beats 39% | D |
2000 Subaru Legacy1 engine57.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 60% | C |
FAQ
What is the Subaru Legacy MOT pass rate?
61.5% of MOT tests on the Subaru Legacy were passed first time, based on 39,473 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2011. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 55.6% of the time.
Is the Subaru Legacy reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 70% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Subaru Legacy year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2004 Legacy does best for its age and mileage: it beats 74% of cars on UK roads. The 2000 does worst: it beats 60%.
Which Subaru Legacy engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Petrol does best: it beats 80% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 64%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Subaru Legacy?
The most common failure items are sidelights, tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 2.2× as often.