Verdict
The Subaru Outback passes its MOT first time on 73.6% of tests, 5.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.6%). That puts it ahead of 74% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 Outback does best (beats 96% of cars) and the 2008 worst (beats 44%).
Of its engines, the 2.5 Petrol does best (beats 75%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 73%).
Better than average on tyres, visibility, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.1% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 70% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Anti-roll bar links 1.8× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 3.3% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 3.7% | 0.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.6% | 3.8% | 0.7× |
| Brake lights | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.0% | 2.3% | 0.8× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.2× |
| Number plate lights | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.0× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.8× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 50.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 33.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 27.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 26.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 23.4 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 20.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 19.5 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 19.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Subaru Outback1 engine90.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 88% | A |
2021 Subaru Outback1 engine88.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 72% | B |
2019 Subaru Outback1 engine88.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 87% | A |
2018 Subaru Outback1 engine88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 90% | A |
2017 Subaru Outback2 engines87.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 93% | A |
2016 Subaru Outback2 engines85.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 95% | A |
2015 Subaru Outback2 engines83.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 97% | A |
2014 Subaru Outback1 engine78.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 85% | A |
2013 Subaru Outback1 engine73.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 72% | B |
2012 Subaru Outback2 engines71.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 75.6% | Beats 89% | A |
2011 Subaru Outback2 engines67.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.3% | Beats 81% | A |
2010 Subaru Outback2 engines65.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 82% | A |
2009 Subaru Outback1 engine58.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 50% | C |
2008 Subaru Outback1 engine54.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 44% | C |
2007 Subaru Outback1 engine56.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 57% | C |
2006 Subaru Outback2 engines57.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 58% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 60.4% | Beats 71% | B |
2005 Subaru Outback2 engines55.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 50% | C |
2004 Subaru Outback1 engine60.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 75% | B |
FAQ
What is the Subaru Outback MOT pass rate?
73.6% of MOT tests on the Subaru Outback were passed first time, based on 54,404 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.6% of the time.
Is the Subaru Outback reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 74% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Subaru Outback year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 Outback does best for its age and mileage: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 2008 does worst: it beats 44%.
Which Subaru Outback engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Petrol does best: it beats 75% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 73%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Subaru Outback?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake pads, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, anti-roll bar links comes up 1.8× as often.