Verdict
The Suzuki Alto passes its MOT first time on 67.6% of tests, 5.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (73.0%). That puts it ahead of 19% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 Alto does best (beats 42% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 11%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 26%) and the 1.1 Petrol worst (beats 4%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 45.9% | Beats 4% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 2.6× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers 2.0× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth 1.6× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Wheel bearings 4.1× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Brake performance 1.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Suspension arm bushes 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 5.7% | 2.2% | 2.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.7% | 2.4% | 2.0× |
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 2.1% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.4% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.1% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
| Brake pipes | 3.0% | 0.7% | 4.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.6% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 2.7% | 0.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.9% | 1.0% | 1.8× |
| Brake performance | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 53.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 46.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 33.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 30.9 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 28.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 27.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 26.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 24.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2015 Suzuki Alto1 engine75.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 75.5% | Beats 8% | E |
2014 Suzuki Alto1 engine73.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.5% | Beats 11% | E |
2013 Suzuki Alto1 engine72.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 26% | D |
2012 Suzuki Alto1 engine69.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 69.9% | Beats 30% | D |
2011 Suzuki Alto1 engine68.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 37% | D |
2010 Suzuki Alto1 engine64.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 64.5% | Beats 34% | D |
2009 Suzuki Alto1 engine64.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 42% | C |
2006 Suzuki Alto1 engine46.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 46.5% | Beats 2% | E |
2005 Suzuki Alto1 engine45.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 3% | E |
2004 Suzuki Alto1 engine46.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 46.2% | Beats 4% | E |
2003 Suzuki Alto1 engine44.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 44.8% | Beats 4% | E |
FAQ
What is the Suzuki Alto MOT pass rate?
67.6% of MOT tests on the Suzuki Alto were passed first time, based on 458,552 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2015. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.0% of the time.
Is the Suzuki Alto reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 19% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Suzuki Alto year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 Alto does best for its age and mileage: it beats 42% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 11%.
Which Suzuki Alto engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 26% of cars on UK roads. The 1.1 Petrol does worst: it beats 4%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Suzuki Alto?
The most common failure items are brake lights, windscreen wipers, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, brake lights comes up 2.6× as often.