Verdict
The Suzuki Grand Vitara passes its MOT first time on 63.1% of tests, 4.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (59.1%). That puts it ahead of 65% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Grand Vitara does best (beats 70% of cars) and the 2005 worst (beats 59%).
Of its engines, the 2.4 Petrol does best (beats 82%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 58%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 75.3% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.4% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.7 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 61% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Exhaust system
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake performance
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 5.7% | 4.9% | 1.2× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 4.0% | 2.4% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.7% | 3.1% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 3.5% | 5.1% | 0.7× |
| Brake pipes | 3.2% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
| Brake lights | 3.1% | 3.9% | 0.8× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 2.9% | 1.4% | 2.0× |
| Exhaust system | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
| Brake performance | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Engine warning light | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 45.2 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 40.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 39.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 36.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 35.1 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 29.9 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 28.7 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 27.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2014 Suzuki Grand Vitara2 engines86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2013 Suzuki Grand Vitara3 engines80.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 72% | B |
2012 Suzuki Grand Vitara3 engines75.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 75.8% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.8% | Beats 79% | B |
2011 Suzuki Grand Vitara3 engines72.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 76% | B |
2010 Suzuki Grand Vitara3 engines70.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 73.2% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.3% | Beats 77% | B |
2009 Suzuki Grand Vitara4 engines67.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.6% | Beats 84% | A |
2008 Suzuki Grand Vitara3 engines64.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 75% | B |
2007 Suzuki Grand Vitara3 engines62.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 66% | B |
2006 Suzuki Grand Vitara4 engines58.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.0% | Beats 58% | C |
2005 Suzuki Grand Vitara4 engines57.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.8% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 73% | B |
2004 Suzuki Grand Vitara4 engines57.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 77% | B |
2003 Suzuki Grand Vitara4 engines55.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.7 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 61% | B |
2002 Suzuki Grand Vitara3 engines55.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.7% | Beats 51% | C |
2001 Suzuki Grand Vitara3 engines55.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 58% | C |
2000 Suzuki Grand Vitara2 engines55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 50% | C |
1999 Suzuki Grand Vitara1 engine60.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 64% | B |
FAQ
What is the Suzuki Grand Vitara MOT pass rate?
63.1% of MOT tests on the Suzuki Grand Vitara were passed first time, based on 234,697 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2014. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 59.1% of the time.
Is the Suzuki Grand Vitara reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 65% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Suzuki Grand Vitara year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Grand Vitara does best for its age and mileage: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 2005 does worst: it beats 59%.
Which Suzuki Grand Vitara engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.4 Petrol does best: it beats 82% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 58%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Suzuki Grand Vitara?
The most common failure items are sidelights, drive shaft (CV) joints, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 1.7× as often.