Verdict
The Suzuki Ignis passes its MOT first time on 75.4% of tests, 0.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (76.0%). That puts it ahead of 46% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Ignis does best (beats 35% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 26%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Hybrid does best (beats 68%) and the 1.2 Petrol worst (beats 29%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.2 Hybrid | 89.7% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 49% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.2× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Windscreen wipers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension ball joints 2.2× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Wheel bearings 2.4× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 3.8% | 2.6% | 1.5× |
| Coil springs | 3.4% | 1.5% | 2.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.4% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.3× |
| Brake pipes | 2.2% | 1.0% | 2.2× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.9% | 0.9% | 2.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.9% | 3.1% | 0.6× |
| Brake lights | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 1.6% | 1.9% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.8% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 37.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 33.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 26.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 24.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 22.6 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 20.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 16.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 13.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Suzuki Ignis1 engine94.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Hybrid | 94.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2022 Suzuki Ignis1 engine93.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Hybrid | 93.7% | Beats 89% | A |
2021 Suzuki Ignis1 engine92.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Hybrid | 92.8% | Beats 88% | A |
2020 Suzuki Ignis2 engines91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Hybrid | 91.6% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 46% | C |
2019 Suzuki Ignis2 engines87.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.2 Hybrid | 89.8% | Beats 76% | B |
2018 Suzuki Ignis2 engines85.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.2 Hybrid | 85.8% | Beats 46% | C |
2017 Suzuki Ignis2 engines83.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.2 Hybrid | 82.8% | Beats 30% | D |
2016 Suzuki Ignis1 engine81.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 19% | E |
2007 Suzuki Ignis2 engines60.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 62% | B |
2006 Suzuki Ignis2 engines57.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 43% | C |
2005 Suzuki Ignis2 engines55.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 42% | C |
2004 Suzuki Ignis2 engines57.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 56% | C |
2003 Suzuki Ignis1 engine56.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2002 Suzuki Ignis1 engine54.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 42% | C |
2001 Suzuki Ignis1 engine53.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 37% | D |
FAQ
What is the Suzuki Ignis MOT pass rate?
75.4% of MOT tests on the Suzuki Ignis were passed first time, based on 207,058 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 76.0% of the time.
Is the Suzuki Ignis reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 46% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Suzuki Ignis year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Ignis does best for its age and mileage: it beats 35% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 26%.
Which Suzuki Ignis engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Hybrid does best: it beats 68% of cars on UK roads. The 1.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 29%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Suzuki Ignis?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, coil springs, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.2× as often.