Verdict
The Suzuki Swift passes its MOT first time on 71.2% of tests, 1.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (72.8%). That puts it ahead of 40% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2020 Swift does best (beats 71% of cars) and the 2008 worst (beats 24%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Hybrid does best (beats 75%) and the 1.3 Petrol worst (beats 24%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks, body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.8% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 53.8% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.2 Hybrid | 90.4% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.2 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 90.2% | Beats 68% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 1.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Handbrake performance 2.2× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake performance 2.1× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Suspension ball joints 1.8× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 4.5% | 2.4% | 1.8× |
| Brake lights | 3.7% | 2.1% | 1.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.7% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.5% | 3.4% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 2.4% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.4% | 1.1% | 2.2× |
| Brake pipes | 2.3% | 0.7% | 3.5× |
| Brake performance | 2.3% | 1.1% | 2.1× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 44.2 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 39.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 36.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 35.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 24.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 24.3 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 22.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 21.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Suzuki Swift1 engine94.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Hybrid | 94.0% | Beats 97% | A |
2022 Suzuki Swift2 engines92.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Hybrid | 92.9% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 91.3% | Beats 75% | B |
2021 Suzuki Swift2 engines90.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Hybrid | 90.6% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 89.9% | Beats 63% | B |
2020 Suzuki Swift4 engines89.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Hybrid | 89.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 89.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 91.4% | Beats 81% | A |
2019 Suzuki Swift5 engines87.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 88.7% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.2 Hybrid | 88.8% | Beats 75% | B |
2018 Suzuki Swift5 engines85.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 86.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.2 Hybrid | 86.3% | Beats 64% | B |
2017 Suzuki Swift5 engines84.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.5% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 85.8% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.2 Hybrid | 87.6% | Beats 80% | A |
2016 Suzuki Swift2 engines81.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 60% | C |
2015 Suzuki Swift2 engines80.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 62% | B |
2014 Suzuki Swift3 engines77.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.6% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.6% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.2 Diesel | 67.9% | Beats 17% | E |
2013 Suzuki Swift3 engines74.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.0% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.2 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 30% | D |
2012 Suzuki Swift3 engines70.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 71.4% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.7% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.2 Diesel | 63.0% | Beats 28% | D |
2011 Suzuki Swift4 engines66.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 43% | C |
2010 Suzuki Swift5 engines60.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 55.5% | Beats 26% | D |
2009 Suzuki Swift4 engines56.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 19% | E |
2008 Suzuki Swift4 engines53.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 50.7% | Beats 26% | D |
2007 Suzuki Swift4 engines52.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 47.1% | Beats 19% | E |
2006 Suzuki Swift4 engines50.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 50.5% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 45.6% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 39% | D |
2005 Suzuki Swift2 engines48.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 49.4% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 48.3% | Beats 24% | D |
2003 Suzuki Swift1 engine54.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 17% | E |
2002 Suzuki Swift1 engine52.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 52.7% | Beats 15% | E |
2001 Suzuki Swift1 engine54.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 19% | E |
FAQ
What is the Suzuki Swift MOT pass rate?
71.2% of MOT tests on the Suzuki Swift were passed first time, based on 1,083,907 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 72.8% of the time.
Is the Suzuki Swift reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 40% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Suzuki Swift year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2020 Swift does best for its age and mileage: it beats 71% of cars on UK roads. The 2008 does worst: it beats 24%.
Which Suzuki Swift engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Hybrid does best: it beats 75% of cars on UK roads. The 1.3 Petrol does worst: it beats 24%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Suzuki Swift?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, sidelights comes up 1.8× as often.
