Verdict
The Suzuki SX4 passes its MOT first time on 71.5% of tests, 1.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (72.6%). That puts it ahead of 43% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 SX4 does best (beats 73% of cars) and the 2007 worst (beats 30%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 63%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 40%).
Better than average on body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 90.1% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 23% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.0× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Suspension ball joints 2.3× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth 1.5× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake performance 1.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Handbrake performance 1.6× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 5.0% | 2.5% | 2.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.5% | 2.2% | 1.6× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.0% | 1.3% | 2.3× |
| Sidelights | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.3% | 3.5% | 0.7× |
| Brake lights | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
| Brake pipes | 2.2% | 0.6% | 3.7× |
| Headlight aim | 2.2% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 50.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 47.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 35.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 34.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 22.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 21.9 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 21.1 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 21.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Suzuki SX41 engine87.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Hybrid | 87.6% | Beats 41% | C |
2022 Suzuki SX41 engine91.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Hybrid | 91.7% | Beats 86% | A |
2021 Suzuki SX41 engine89.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Hybrid | 89.9% | Beats 73% | B |
2020 Suzuki SX42 engines90.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 90.3% | Beats 80% | A |
2019 Suzuki SX42 engines88.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 90% | A |
2018 Suzuki SX42 engines86.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 87% | A |
2017 Suzuki SX43 engines84.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 57% | C |
2016 Suzuki SX44 engines83.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 Suzuki SX42 engines82.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 54% | C |
2014 Suzuki SX42 engines78.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 53% | C |
2013 Suzuki SX43 engines70.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.1% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 23% | D |
2012 Suzuki SX43 engines61.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 8% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.0% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 16% | E |
2011 Suzuki SX42 engines60.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 29% | D |
2010 Suzuki SX42 engines59.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.6% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 14% | E |
2009 Suzuki SX43 engines55.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 26% | D |
2008 Suzuki SX43 engines55.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 30% | D |
2007 Suzuki SX42 engines52.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 35% | D |
2006 Suzuki SX41 engine49.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.2% | Beats 23% | D |
FAQ
What is the Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate?
71.5% of MOT tests on the Suzuki SX4 were passed first time, based on 342,986 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2006–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 72.6% of the time.
Is the Suzuki SX4 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 43% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Suzuki SX4 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 SX4 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 73% of cars on UK roads. The 2007 does worst: it beats 30%.
Which Suzuki SX4 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 63% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 40%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Suzuki SX4?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre tread depth, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.0× as often.