Verdict
The Suzuki Vitara passes its MOT first time on 85.4% of tests, 2.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (82.7%). That puts it ahead of 73% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2020 Vitara does best (beats 92% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 62%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Hybrid does best (beats 95%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 62%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 92.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 92.3% | Beats 87% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 3.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth 1.6× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 2.9% | 1.8% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 2.0% | 1.2× |
| Sidelights | 1.9% | 0.6% | 3.2× |
| Brake lights | 1.7% | 0.7% | 2.4× |
| Headlight aim | 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.2% | 3.1% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 1.3% | 0.6× |
| Brake performance | 0.5% | 0.4% | 1.3× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 29.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 23.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 18.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 16.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 13.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 12.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 8.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 8.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Suzuki Vitara1 engine92.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Hybrid | 92.9% | Beats 95% | A |
2022 Suzuki Vitara2 engines92.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Hybrid | 92.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 92.3% | Beats 87% | A |
2021 Suzuki Vitara1 engine92.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Hybrid | 92.4% | Beats 96% | A |
2020 Suzuki Vitara2 engines91.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Hybrid | 91.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 88% | A |
2019 Suzuki Vitara2 engines89.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 70% | B |
2018 Suzuki Vitara4 engines85.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 51% | C |
2017 Suzuki Vitara3 engines84.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 47% | C |
2016 Suzuki Vitara3 engines84.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 61% | B |
2015 Suzuki Vitara2 engines84.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 71% | B |
2000 Suzuki Vitara1 engine54.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 35% | D |
1999 Suzuki Vitara1 engine55.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 35% | D |
1998 Suzuki Vitara1 engine55.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 31% | D |
1996 Suzuki Vitara1 engine58.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 29% | D |
1995 Suzuki Vitara1 engine58.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 22% | D |
1994 Suzuki Vitara1 engine56.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 10% | E |
FAQ
What is the Suzuki Vitara MOT pass rate?
85.4% of MOT tests on the Suzuki Vitara were passed first time, based on 407,465 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1994–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 82.7% of the time.
Is the Suzuki Vitara reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 73% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Suzuki Vitara year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2020 Vitara does best for its age and mileage: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 62%.
Which Suzuki Vitara engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Hybrid does best: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 62%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Suzuki Vitara?
The most common failure items are tyre tread depth, windscreen wipers, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, sidelights comes up 3.2× as often.