Verdict
The Toyota Auris passes its MOT first time on 74.7% of tests, 4.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.6%). That puts it ahead of 71% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Auris does best (beats 88% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 58%).
Of its engines, the 1.8 Hybrid does best (beats 74%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 64%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 79.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 70.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 70.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.3% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.8 OT | 69.7% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 70% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 1.4× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Handbrake performance 1.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 3.5% | 2.9% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 3.3% | 2.3% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.1% | 3.5% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.0% | 2.2% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 3.2% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Number plate lights | 2.1% | 1.5% | 1.4× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.9% | 1.2% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.8% | 2.7% | 0.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 31.2 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 29.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 25.1 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 20.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 18.1 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 17.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Toyota Auris1 engine81.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 81.5% | Beats 51% | C |
2018 Toyota Auris2 engines82.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 82.0% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 68% | B |
2017 Toyota Auris3 engines82.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 82.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2016 Toyota Auris4 engines82.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 81.3% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 73% | B |
2015 Toyota Auris6 engines81.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 81.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.4 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 83.5% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 68% | B |
2014 Toyota Auris4 engines79.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 79.6% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.4 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 79% | B |
2013 Toyota Auris4 engines79.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Hybrid | 79.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.4 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 84% | A |
2012 Toyota Auris6 engines71.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.8 Hybrid | 68.2% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 73.1% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 OT | 71.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 69.9% | Beats 62% | B |
2011 Toyota Auris6 engines68.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.8 Hybrid | 65.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 OT | 69.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 64% | B |
2010 Toyota Auris6 engines67.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.8 Hybrid | 65.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.8 OT | 67.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 66% | B |
2009 Toyota Auris6 engines65.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.5% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 70% | B |
2008 Toyota Auris6 engines63.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 62.7% | Beats 71% | B |
2007 Toyota Auris6 engines62.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 61.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 64% | B |
FAQ
What is the Toyota Auris MOT pass rate?
74.7% of MOT tests on the Toyota Auris were passed first time, based on 1,295,405 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.6% of the time.
Is the Toyota Auris reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 71% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota Auris year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Auris does best for its age and mileage: it beats 88% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 58%.
Which Toyota Auris engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.8 Hybrid does best: it beats 74% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 64%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota Auris?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, brake lights comes up 1.4× as often.