Verdict
The Toyota Celica passes its MOT first time on 58.4% of tests, 3.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (54.6%). That puts it ahead of 63% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 Celica does best (beats 70% of cars) and the 1996 worst (beats 47%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 60% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.1× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Exhaust system
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 6.7% | 6.2% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 6.7% | 3.2% | 2.1× |
| Sidelights | 5.2% | 5.5% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.4% | 4.2% | 1.0× |
| Exhaust system | 3.9% | 3.1% | 1.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.6% | 3.5% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.5% | 3.7% | 0.9× |
| Brake lights | 3.3% | 4.5% | 0.7× |
| Coil springs | 3.1% | 2.7% | 1.1× |
| Brake performance | 3.0% | 2.3% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 67.4 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 39.2 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 38.7 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 36.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 34.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 31.7 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 30.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 30.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2006 Toyota Celica1 engine62.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 70% | B |
2005 Toyota Celica1 engine59.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 66% | B |
2004 Toyota Celica1 engine56.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 63% | B |
2003 Toyota Celica1 engine56.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 63% | B |
2002 Toyota Celica1 engine58.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 69% | B |
2001 Toyota Celica1 engine58.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 67% | B |
2000 Toyota Celica1 engine55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 55% | C |
1999 Toyota Celica2 engines58.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 64.4% | Beats 72% | B |
1998 Toyota Celica2 engines58.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 63% | B |
1997 Toyota Celica2 engines58.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 40% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 57% | C |
1996 Toyota Celica2 engines59.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 32% | D |
1995 Toyota Celica1 engine63.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 61% | B |
1994 Toyota Celica1 engine62.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.2% | Beats 55% | C |
FAQ
What is the Toyota Celica MOT pass rate?
58.4% of MOT tests on the Toyota Celica were passed first time, based on 105,482 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1994–2006. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 54.6% of the time.
Is the Toyota Celica reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 63% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota Celica year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 Celica does best for its age and mileage: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 1996 does worst: it beats 47%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota Celica?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, exhaust emissions (catalyst), sidelights. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 2.1× as often.