Verdict
The Toyota Estima passes its MOT first time on 77.2% of tests, 13.6 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.6%). That puts it ahead of 96% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 Estima does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 54%).
Of its engines, the 2.4 Hybrid does best (beats 99%) and the 2.4 Petrol worst (beats 92%).
Better than average on suspension, visibility, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 81.5% | Beats 99% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear fog light | 5.2% | 0.8% | 6.8× |
| Sidelights | 4.0% | 4.3% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.5% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 3.4% | 1.7% | 2.1× |
| Number plate lights | 2.7% | 2.1% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 4.3% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.2% | 2.3% | 0.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.0% | 4.0% | 0.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.7% | 3.2% | 0.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 38.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 37.6 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 37.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 25.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 23.2 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 21.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 20.0 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 18.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Toyota Estima2 engines78.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Hybrid | 80.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 75.6% | Beats 36% | D |
2018 Toyota Estima2 engines77.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 82.4% | Beats 87% | A |
2017 Toyota Estima2 engines78.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 85.3% | Beats 96% | A |
2016 Toyota Estima2 engines77.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 85.2% | Beats 98% | A |
2015 Toyota Estima2 engines78.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 74.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 84.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2014 Toyota Estima2 engines81.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 84.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 Toyota Estima2 engines81.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 84.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2012 Toyota Estima2 engines81.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Hybrid | 83.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 98% | A |
2011 Toyota Estima2 engines78.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 76.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 81.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2010 Toyota Estima2 engines78.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 76.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 80.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2009 Toyota Estima2 engines78.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Hybrid | 80.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2008 Toyota Estima2 engines76.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 75.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 76.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2007 Toyota Estima2 engines74.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 77.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2006 Toyota Estima2 engines73.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 77.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2005 Toyota Estima1 engine67.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 87% | A |
2004 Toyota Estima1 engine67.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 67.0% | Beats 90% | A |
2003 Toyota Estima1 engine60.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 76% | B |
2002 Toyota Estima1 engine56.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 65% | B |
FAQ
What is the Toyota Estima MOT pass rate?
77.2% of MOT tests on the Toyota Estima were passed first time, based on 87,389 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.6% of the time.
Is the Toyota Estima reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 96% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota Estima year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 Estima does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 54%.
Which Toyota Estima engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.4 Hybrid does best: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 92%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota Estima?
The most common failure items are rear fog light, sidelights, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, rear fog light comes up 6.8× as often.