Verdict
The Toyota GT86 passes its MOT first time on 85.7% of tests, 8.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (76.9%). That puts it ahead of 96% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 GT86 does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 89%).
Better than average on tyres, lights & electrics, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 96% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 3.2× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Wheel bearings 1.8× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.8% | 3.2% | 0.6× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 1.4% | 0.5% | 3.2× |
| Headlight aim | 1.0% | 2.3% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.0% | 1.7% | 0.6× |
| Brake performance | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.2× |
| Number plate lights | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 0.9% | 1.8% | 0.5× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 20.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 18.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 12.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 10.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 10.0 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 9.2 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 8.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 8.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Toyota GT861 engine91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 92% | A |
2018 Toyota GT861 engine89.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 89% | A |
2017 Toyota GT861 engine89.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 92% | A |
2016 Toyota GT861 engine88.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2015 Toyota GT861 engine86.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 93% | A |
2014 Toyota GT861 engine85.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 96% | A |
2013 Toyota GT861 engine84.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 98% | A |
2012 Toyota GT861 engine82.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 98% | A |
FAQ
What is the Toyota GT86 MOT pass rate?
85.7% of MOT tests on the Toyota GT86 were passed first time, based on 52,761 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 76.9% of the time.
Is the Toyota GT86 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 96% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota GT86 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 GT86 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 89%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota GT86?
The most common failure items are tyre tread depth, windscreen wipers, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 3.2× as often.