Verdict
The Toyota HiAce passes its MOT first time on 63.9% of tests, 9.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (54.7%). That puts it ahead of 80% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2007 HiAce does best (beats 90% of cars) and the 1997 worst (beats 45%).
Of its engines, the 2.5 Diesel does best (beats 83%) and the 2.4 Diesel worst (beats 62%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 62% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen wipers 1.4× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Shock absorbers
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 6.1% | 6.1% | 1.0× |
| Brake lights | 5.4% | 4.5% | 1.2× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 5.3% | 2.6% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.5% | 3.2% | 1.4× |
| Brake pipes | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Linkage pins and bushes | 3.2% | 0.5% | 6.7× |
| Number plate lights | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 6.2% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.5% | 3.5% | 0.7× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 53.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 52.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 47.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 44.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 43.7 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 33.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 27.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 25.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2011 Toyota HiAce1 engine71.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 84% | A |
2010 Toyota HiAce1 engine69.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 69.0% | Beats 83% | A |
2009 Toyota HiAce1 engine69.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 69.3% | Beats 88% | A |
2008 Toyota HiAce1 engine68.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 89% | A |
2007 Toyota HiAce1 engine68.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 90% | A |
2006 Toyota HiAce1 engine64.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 82% | A |
2005 Toyota HiAce1 engine64.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 85% | A |
2004 Toyota HiAce1 engine61.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.9% | Beats 80% | A |
2003 Toyota HiAce1 engine59.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 74% | B |
2002 Toyota HiAce1 engine61.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.0% | Beats 78% | B |
2001 Toyota HiAce2 engines59.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 68% | B |
2000 Toyota HiAce1 engine56.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 61% | B |
1999 Toyota HiAce1 engine58.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 62% | B |
1998 Toyota HiAce1 engine57.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 57.8% | Beats 57% | C |
1997 Toyota HiAce1 engine55.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 45% | C |
1996 Toyota HiAce1 engine63.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 68% | B |
FAQ
What is the Toyota HiAce MOT pass rate?
63.9% of MOT tests on the Toyota HiAce were passed first time, based on 128,111 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1996–2011. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 54.7% of the time.
Is the Toyota HiAce reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 80% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota HiAce year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2007 HiAce does best for its age and mileage: it beats 90% of cars on UK roads. The 1997 does worst: it beats 45%.
Which Toyota HiAce engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Diesel does best: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2.4 Diesel does worst: it beats 62%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota HiAce?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, component mounting prescribed areas. Compared with similar cars, linkage pins and bushes comes up 6.7× as often.