Verdict
The Toyota Hilux passes its MOT first time on 68.4% of tests, 0.8 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.2%). That puts it ahead of 46% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Hilux does best (beats 59% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 25%).
Of its engines, the 2.8 Diesel does best (beats 74%) and the 2.5 Diesel worst (beats 39%).
Better than average on tyres, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 44% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 67.1% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.8 Diesel | 86.9% | Beats 74% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.0× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Sidelights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake performance 2.2× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Windscreen wipers 1.4× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Exhaust system 1.4× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 4.5% | 3.1% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.4% | 2.4% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 3.4% | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.0× |
| Rear fog light | 3.1% | 0.7% | 4.2× |
| Coil springs | 2.7% | 2.3% | 1.2× |
| Brake pipes | 2.6% | 0.9% | 2.8× |
| Brake performance | 2.6% | 1.2% | 2.2× |
| Brake lights | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
| Number plate lights | 2.3% | 1.7% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 36.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 36.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 33.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 33.3 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 29.1 |
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 24.5 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 22.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Toyota Hilux2 engines85.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 17% | E |
2022 Toyota Hilux2 engines84.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 87.6% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 15% | E |
2021 Toyota Hilux2 engines82.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 86.2% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 4% | E |
2020 Toyota Hilux1 engine80.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 22% | D |
2019 Toyota Hilux1 engine80.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 41% | C |
2018 Toyota Hilux1 engine79.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 42% | C |
2017 Toyota Hilux1 engine79.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 53% | C |
2016 Toyota Hilux3 engines74.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 78.5% | Beats 57% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 12% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.8% | Beats 6% | E |
2015 Toyota Hilux2 engines71.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 18% | E |
2014 Toyota Hilux2 engines70.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 26% | D |
2013 Toyota Hilux2 engines67.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 69.3% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 27% | D |
2012 Toyota Hilux2 engines64.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 32% | D |
2011 Toyota Hilux2 engines61.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 33% | D |
2010 Toyota Hilux2 engines60.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 61.6% | Beats 59% | C |
2009 Toyota Hilux2 engines59.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.0% | Beats 45% | C |
2008 Toyota Hilux2 engines58.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2007 Toyota Hilux2 engines58.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 56.0% | Beats 54% | C |
2006 Toyota Hilux2 engines56.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 54% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 75% | B |
2005 Toyota Hilux2 engines56.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 62.9% | Beats 81% | A |
2004 Toyota Hilux3 engines53.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 50% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 69% | B |
2003 Toyota Hilux2 engines53.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 61% | B |
2002 Toyota Hilux2 engines53.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 53.7% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 53.7% | Beats 55% | C |
2001 Toyota Hilux1 engine53.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 52% | C |
2000 Toyota Hilux1 engine54.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 53% | C |
1999 Toyota Hilux1 engine56.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 56.0% | Beats 52% | C |
1998 Toyota Hilux1 engine54.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 41% | C |
1997 Toyota Hilux1 engine56.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 42% | C |
1996 Toyota Hilux2 engines58.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 50% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 65% | B |
1995 Toyota Hilux1 engine60.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 54% | C |
1994 Toyota Hilux1 engine63.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 63.5% | Beats 62% | B |
1993 Toyota Hilux1 engine62.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 55% | C |
1992 Toyota Hilux1 engine61.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 61.1% | Beats 51% | C |
FAQ
What is the Toyota Hilux MOT pass rate?
68.4% of MOT tests on the Toyota Hilux were passed first time, based on 578,184 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1992–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.2% of the time.
Is the Toyota Hilux reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 46% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota Hilux year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Hilux does best for its age and mileage: it beats 59% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 25%.
Which Toyota Hilux engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.8 Diesel does best: it beats 74% of cars on UK roads. The 2.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 39%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota Hilux?
The most common failure items are sidelights, windscreen wipers, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, rear fog light comes up 4.2× as often.