Verdict
The Toyota MR2 passes its MOT first time on 64.0% of tests, 4.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (59.9%). That puts it ahead of 66% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 MR2 does best (beats 82% of cars) and the 1991 worst (beats 36%).
Of its engines, the 1.8 Petrol does best (beats 71%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 51%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 70% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 4.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.1× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Brake performance 1.4× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Engine warning light 1.6× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Shock absorbers 1.6× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 17.2% | 3.7% | 4.7× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 6.2% | 2.9% | 2.1× |
| Headlight aim | 3.8% | 5.3% | 0.7× |
| Sidelights | 3.4% | 4.3% | 0.8× |
| Brake performance | 3.3% | 2.3% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.0% | 3.6% | 0.8× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 2.7% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
| Engine warning light | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.3% | 3.0% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.2% | 3.6% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 91.6 |
| Parking brake inoperative on one side | 52.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 37.6 |
| Emissions levels exceed default limits | 37.1 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 31.2 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 30.1 |
| Parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value | 29.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2006 Toyota MR21 engine70.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 70.9% | Beats 82% | A |
2005 Toyota MR21 engine67.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 81% | A |
2004 Toyota MR21 engine65.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 78% | B |
2003 Toyota MR21 engine63.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 72% | B |
2002 Toyota MR21 engine60.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 64% | B |
2001 Toyota MR21 engine61.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 66% | B |
2000 Toyota MR22 engines60.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 78% | B |
1999 Toyota MR21 engine63.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 66% | B |
1998 Toyota MR21 engine62.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 60% | B |
1997 Toyota MR21 engine63.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 58% | C |
1996 Toyota MR21 engine62.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 55% | C |
1995 Toyota MR21 engine61.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 46% | C |
1994 Toyota MR21 engine63.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 50% | C |
1993 Toyota MR21 engine62.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 43% | C |
1992 Toyota MR21 engine61.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.9% | Beats 38% | D |
1991 Toyota MR21 engine62.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.7% | Beats 36% | D |
1990 Toyota MR21 engine64.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 64.0% | Beats 38% | D |
1989 Toyota MR21 engine73.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.5% | Beats 73% | B |
1988 Toyota MR21 engine73.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.2% | Beats 73% | B |
1987 Toyota MR21 engine71.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 62% | B |
FAQ
What is the Toyota MR2 MOT pass rate?
64.0% of MOT tests on the Toyota MR2 were passed first time, based on 98,206 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1987–2006. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 59.9% of the time.
Is the Toyota MR2 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 66% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota MR2 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 MR2 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 82% of cars on UK roads. The 1991 does worst: it beats 36%.
Which Toyota MR2 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.8 Petrol does best: it beats 71% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 51%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota MR2?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, exhaust emissions (catalyst), headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 4.7× as often.