Verdict
The Toyota Previa passes its MOT first time on 53.4% of tests, 0.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (52.7%). That puts it ahead of 53% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 Previa does best (beats 61% of cars) and the 1995 worst (beats 28%).
Better than average on suspension, seat belts & airbags, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 59% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight bulbs & units 1.8× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake lights 1.7× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 1.9× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Engine warning light 1.9× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Brake pads 1.8× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight bulbs & units | 8.3% | 4.5% | 1.8× |
| Brake lights | 7.9% | 4.7% | 1.7× |
| Sidelights | 7.4% | 6.1% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 6.5% | 6.7% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 6.0% | 3.7% | 1.6× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 5.4% | 2.9% | 1.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 4.7% | 4.1% | 1.1× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 4.3% | 3.3% | 1.3× |
| Engine warning light | 4.2% | 2.2% | 1.9× |
| Brake pads | 3.8% | 2.1% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 71.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 64.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 59.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 55.0 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 44.3 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 43.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 37.9 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 36.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2006 Toyota Previa2 engines56.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 59% | C |
2005 Toyota Previa2 engines55.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 59% | C |
2004 Toyota Previa2 engines52.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 58% | C |
2003 Toyota Previa2 engines52.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 59% | C |
2002 Toyota Previa2 engines52.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 60% | B |
2001 Toyota Previa1 engine50.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 44% | C |
2000 Toyota Previa1 engine50.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 43% | C |
1998 Toyota Previa1 engine52.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 35% | D |
1997 Toyota Previa1 engine53.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 34% | D |
1996 Toyota Previa1 engine58.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 49% | C |
1995 Toyota Previa1 engine54.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 28% | D |
FAQ
What is the Toyota Previa MOT pass rate?
53.4% of MOT tests on the Toyota Previa were passed first time, based on 50,042 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1995–2006. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 52.7% of the time.
Is the Toyota Previa reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 53% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota Previa year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 Previa does best for its age and mileage: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 1995 does worst: it beats 28%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota Previa?
The most common failure items are headlight bulbs & units, brake lights, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, headlight bulbs & units comes up 1.8× as often.