Makes › Toyota › RAV4

Toyota RAV4 reliability

A · Excellent

MOT pass rates and common problems from 1.1 million MOT tests of cars first registered 1995–2023.

74.0%pass first time
+7.3 ptsvs typical car
Beats 82%of cars
1.1MMOT tests

Verdict

The Toyota RAV4 passes its MOT first time on 74.0% of tests, 7.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.7%). That puts it ahead of 82% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.

By year of first registration, the 2019 RAV4 does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 2001 worst (beats 69%).

Of its engines, the 2.5 Hybrid does best (beats 94%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 76%).

Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

50%60%70%80%90%100%3456789101112131415161718192092%88%85%80%73%67%63%61%60%
Toyota RAV4Typical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

1995
Beats 24%
1996
Beats 25%
1997
Beats 30%
1998
Beats 52%
1999
Beats 60%
2000
Beats 65%
2001
Beats 69%
2002
Beats 72%
2003
Beats 75%
2004
Beats 80%
2005
Beats 83%
2006
Beats 74%
2007
Beats 71%
2008
Beats 75%
2009
Beats 83%
2010
Beats 88%
2011
Beats 90%
2012
Beats 93%
2013
Beats 96%
2014
Beats 93%
2015
Beats 91%
2016
Beats 94%
2017
Beats 83%
2018
Beats 74%
2019
Beats 98%
2020
Beats 98%
2021
Beats 96%
2022
Beats 99%
2023
Beats 99%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol1995–2018353,97865.1%Beats 76%B
2.2 Diesel2006–2015279,92471.4%Beats 83%A
2.5 Hybrid2016–2023256,06589.4%Beats 94%A
2.0 Diesel2001–2018162,20674.4%Beats 85%A
1.8 Petrol2001–200312,32962.0%Beats 77%B

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 3.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 8.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 9.8% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 14.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 3.9% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 6.9% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 9.8% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 14.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+4.8 ptsTyres: 3.9% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres+3.0 ptsBrakes: 6.9% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+2.1 ptsSuspension: 8.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension+2.9 ptsExhaust: 3.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+0.5 ptsSuspension: 8.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 6.9% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 3.9% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 9.8% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 14.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 3.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 9.8% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 14.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+4.8 ptsTyres: 3.9% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres+3.0 ptsBrakes: 6.9% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+2.1 ptsSuspension: 8.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension+2.9 ptsExhaust: 3.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+0.5 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Exhaust: 3.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Lights & electrics
9.8% vs 14.6%
Suspension
8.4% vs 11.3%
Brakes
6.9% vs 9.0%
Visibility
4.9% vs 5.7%
Tyres
3.9% vs 6.9%
Emissions & leaks
3.8% vs 4.3%
Body & structure
3.1% vs 5.0%
Seat belts & airbags
1.1% vs 1.7%
Steering
0.5% vs 2.5%
Wheels
0.2% vs 0.4%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Windscreen wipers
    Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
  • Sidelights
    Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
  • Headlight aim
    Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
  • Brake pads
    Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
  • Tyre damage & cracking
    Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
  • Headlight bulbs & units
    Check dipped and main beam on both sides.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

50%60%70%80%90%100%0k10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k96%91%86%80%72%65%60%56%
Toyota RAV4Typical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Windscreen wipers3.1%2.7%1.2×
Sidelights3.0%3.6%0.8×
Headlight aim2.5%4.1%0.6×
Brake pads2.2%2.0%1.1×
Tyre damage & cracking1.9%3.7%0.5×
Headlight bulbs & units1.8%2.8%0.7×
Tyre tread depth1.6%2.9%0.5×
Coil springs1.5%2.5%0.6×
Brake lights1.4%2.8%0.5×
Exhaust system1.4%1.6%0.9×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen30.8
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning25.0
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements24.7
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn23.3
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm20.5
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc17.6
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements15.7
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened15.4
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2023 Toyota RAV41 engine94.0% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.5 Hybrid2,11294.0%Beats 99%A
2022 Toyota RAV41 engine94.0% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.5 Hybrid18,91394.0%Beats 99%A
2021 Toyota RAV41 engine91.5% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.5 Hybrid35,79291.5%Beats 96%A
2020 Toyota RAV41 engine91.5% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.5 Hybrid45,76691.5%Beats 98%A
2019 Toyota RAV41 engine91.3% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.5 Hybrid44,00391.3%Beats 98%A
2018 Toyota RAV43 engines86.3% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.5 Hybrid39,79186.2%Beats 74%B
2.0 Petrol2,09187.1%Beats 71%B
2.0 Diesel1,48186.7%Beats 82%A
2017 Toyota RAV43 engines85.7% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.5 Hybrid36,12085.4%Beats 80%A
2.0 Diesel12,58185.9%Beats 88%A
2.0 Petrol5,24787.3%Beats 88%A
2016 Toyota RAV43 engines86.4% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.5 Hybrid33,56886.5%Beats 94%A
2.0 Diesel19,71085.5%Beats 93%A
2.0 Petrol7,34688.2%Beats 96%A
2015 Toyota RAV43 engines84.0% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel26,14183.1%Beats 89%A
2.2 Diesel16,31884.8%Beats 94%A
2.0 Petrol7,11185.6%Beats 91%A
2014 Toyota RAV43 engines82.1% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel26,66481.3%Beats 93%A
2.2 Diesel23,26682.6%Beats 94%A
2.0 Petrol5,34884.0%Beats 93%A
2013 Toyota RAV43 engines81.1% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.2 Diesel41,89481.4%Beats 96%A
2.0 Diesel8,09979.0%Beats 92%A
2.0 Petrol3,74582.6%Beats 94%A
2012 Toyota RAV43 engines78.1% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.2 Diesel25,95077.4%Beats 92%A
2.0 Petrol3,35183.5%Beats 98%A
2.0 Diesel1,00378.7%Beats 95%A
2011 Toyota RAV43 engines74.8% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.2 Diesel29,51374.4%Beats 89%A
2.0 Petrol2,53279.0%Beats 95%A
2.0 Diesel1,78376.5%Beats 93%A
2010 Toyota RAV43 engines71.9% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.2 Diesel28,17771.2%Beats 87%A
2.0 Petrol6,34374.4%Beats 92%A
2.0 Diesel1,71374.3%Beats 92%A
2009 Toyota RAV42 engines68.3% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.2 Diesel22,44266.7%Beats 80%A
2.0 Petrol7,37572.9%Beats 91%A
2008 Toyota RAV42 engines64.3% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.2 Diesel30,99661.7%Beats 70%B
2.0 Petrol17,01368.9%Beats 85%A
2007 Toyota RAV43 engines62.2% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.2 Diesel34,94660.0%Beats 67%B
2.0 Petrol25,14065.3%Beats 79%B
2.0 Diesel1,05759.1%Beats 64%B
2006 Toyota RAV43 engines61.9% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol28,04863.9%Beats 78%B
2.2 Diesel26,42259.2%Beats 69%B
2.0 Diesel5,05465.3%Beats 84%A
2005 Toyota RAV42 engines64.2% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol45,43865.5%Beats 85%A
2.0 Diesel24,87161.9%Beats 79%B
2004 Toyota RAV42 engines62.8% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol52,79763.4%Beats 81%A
2.0 Diesel13,50560.6%Beats 79%B
2003 Toyota RAV43 engines60.6% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol39,95960.8%Beats 74%B
2.0 Diesel11,12159.2%Beats 75%B
1.8 Petrol4,62662.1%Beats 77%B
2002 Toyota RAV43 engines59.8% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol31,11459.4%Beats 70%B
2.0 Diesel6,24960.1%Beats 78%B
1.8 Petrol4,62162.0%Beats 77%B
2001 Toyota RAV43 engines59.2% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol19,69058.8%Beats 67%B
1.8 Petrol3,08262.1%Beats 77%B
2.0 Diesel1,17459.4%Beats 75%B
2000 Toyota RAV41 engine59.2% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol9,85859.2%Beats 65%B
1999 Toyota RAV41 engine58.8% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol8,62558.8%Beats 60%C
1998 Toyota RAV41 engine58.2% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol10,40258.2%Beats 52%C
1997 Toyota RAV41 engine53.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol6,57553.8%Beats 30%D
1996 Toyota RAV41 engine53.4% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol5,22053.4%Beats 25%D
1995 Toyota RAV41 engine53.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol3,61053.8%Beats 24%D

FAQ

What is the Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate?

74.0% of MOT tests on the Toyota RAV4 were passed first time, based on 1,064,502 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1995–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.7% of the time.

Is the Toyota RAV4 reliable?

On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 82% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which Toyota RAV4 year is best?

Among years with enough data, the 2019 RAV4 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2001 does worst: it beats 69%.

Which Toyota RAV4 engine is best?

Across all years, the 2.5 Hybrid does best: it beats 94% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 76%.

What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota RAV4?

The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, sidelights, headlight aim.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.