Verdict
The Toyota Verso passes its MOT first time on 73.8% of tests, 3.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.7%). That puts it ahead of 66% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Verso does best (beats 72% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 60%).
Of its engines, the 1.8 Petrol does best (beats 66%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 62%).
Better than average on brakes, suspension, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 76.0% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 72% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 2.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 5.6% | 2.8% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.4% | 2.1% | 1.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.0% | 3.6% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 3.1% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.0% | 2.8% | 0.7× |
| Number plate lights | 2.0% | 1.5% | 1.3× |
| Horn | 1.8% | 0.3% | 6.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.8× |
| Indicators | 1.6% | 0.6% | 2.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 50.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 33.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 26.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 20.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 20.3 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 19.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 18.7 |
| Audible warning inoperative | 18.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Toyota Verso2 engines83.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 57% | C |
2017 Toyota Verso3 engines83.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 62% | B |
2016 Toyota Verso3 engines80.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 46% | C |
2015 Toyota Verso3 engines80.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.1% | Beats 70% | B |
2014 Toyota Verso4 engines77.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 72% | B |
2013 Toyota Verso4 engines74.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 75.3% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 96% | A |
2012 Toyota Verso4 engines69.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 53% | C |
2011 Toyota Verso4 engines69.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.2% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 67% | B |
2010 Toyota Verso4 engines64.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 72% | B |
2009 Toyota Verso3 engines65.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 70% | B |
FAQ
What is the Toyota Verso MOT pass rate?
73.8% of MOT tests on the Toyota Verso were passed first time, based on 237,173 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.7% of the time.
Is the Toyota Verso reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 66% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota Verso year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Verso does best for its age and mileage: it beats 72% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 60%.
Which Toyota Verso engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.8 Petrol does best: it beats 66% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 62%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota Verso?
The most common failure items are sidelights, windscreen wipers, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, sidelights comes up 2.0× as often.