Verdict
The Toyota Yaris passes its MOT first time on 71.0% of tests, against 70.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats 55% of cars on UK roads: about average, and better than most small hatchbacks. The Honda Jazz, Audi A1 and MINI do better; the Škoda Fabia, Hyundai i20, Ford Fiesta, VW Polo, Vauxhall Corsa and Renault Clio do worse.
It does best in middle age: at 8–12 years old it passes about 2 percentage points more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage.
Newer cars generally do better. Cars from before 2009 beat just under half of cars; 2009–2011 and 2015–2016 cars beat about two in three, and cars from 2020 on, mostly hybrids, about seven in ten, with 2021 and 2022 about eight in ten.
Better than average on steering, body and brakes. Lights and wipers are the weak spots: sidelights, headlight bulbs and wipers each fail about 1.4–1.5 times as often as on a typical car, and number plate lights nearly twice as often.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 84.8% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.5 OT | 76.0% | Beats 62% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen wipers
Fail on about 1 in 26 tests, 1.5 times the typical rate. Check the blades for splits and smearing. - Lights
Sidelights fail about 1.4 times and number plate lights nearly twice as often as on a typical car. Walk around with all the lights on, including the number plate lights. - Wheel bearings
Fail about 2.4 times as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 75 tests. Listen on the test drive for a hum or rumble that changes with speed. - Anti-roll bar bushes
On 1999–2005 cars the anti-roll bar linkage pins and bushes fail on about 1 in 27 tests, about 8.5 times the typical rate. Listen for knocks from the front over bumps. - Indicator side repeaters
On 2012–2019 cars they fail about 5 times as often as on a typical car. Put the indicators on and check the small repeaters on both sides. - Coil springs
Fail about twice as often as on a typical car on 2012–2014 cars. Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 3.9% | 2.6% | 1.5× |
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 2.8% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 3.6% | 3.4% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.4× |
| Coil springs | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.4% | 3.4% | 0.7× |
| Number plate lights | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 38.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 35.8 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 33.2 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 28.0 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 25.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 23.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 22.3 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 20.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Toyota Yaris1 engine91.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 91.6% | Beats 73% | B |
2022 Toyota Yaris1 engine91.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 91.9% | Beats 79% | B |
2021 Toyota Yaris1 engine91.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 91.2% | Beats 80% | A |
2020 Toyota Yaris3 engines89.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 88.9% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 18% | E |
2019 Toyota Yaris3 engines87.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 87.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 26% | D |
2018 Toyota Yaris3 engines85.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 85.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 38% | D |
2017 Toyota Yaris5 engines84.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 83.9% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 80.9% | Beats 67% | B |
2016 Toyota Yaris4 engines84.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 83.7% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 77% | B |
2015 Toyota Yaris4 engines83.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol report → | 83.8% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 82.2% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 80.3% | Beats 77% | B |
2014 Toyota Yaris4 engines78.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 79.7% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 41% | C |
2013 Toyota Yaris4 engines74.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 78.4% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 69.0% | Beats 48% | C |
2012 Toyota Yaris5 engines72.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 74.9% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.5 OT | 76.0% | Beats 62% | B |
2011 Toyota Yaris3 engines72.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 68% | B |
2010 Toyota Yaris3 engines67.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 58% | C |
2009 Toyota Yaris3 engines67.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 68.5% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 58% | C |
2008 Toyota Yaris4 engines60.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 80% | A |
2007 Toyota Yaris4 engines58.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 79% | B |
2006 Toyota Yaris3 engines57.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 55% | C |
2005 Toyota Yaris4 engines56.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 83% | A |
2004 Toyota Yaris4 engines54.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 78% | B |
2003 Toyota Yaris4 engines54.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 52.7% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 73% | B |
2002 Toyota Yaris4 engines56.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 56.0% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 64% | B |
2001 Toyota Yaris3 engines55.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 63% | B |
2000 Toyota Yaris2 engines53.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 47% | C |
1999 Toyota Yaris2 engines51.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 36% | D |
FAQ
What is the Toyota Yaris MOT pass rate?
71.0% of Toyota Yaris MOT tests were passed first time, from 3.8 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.2%.
Is the Toyota Yaris reliable?
On MOT results it is about average overall and above average for a small hatchback: it beats 55% of cars on UK roads, and newer cars generally do better. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Toyota Yaris years are best?
Cars from 2020 on beat about seven in ten cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and 2021 and 2022 about eight in ten. Among older cars, 2015 does best, beating nearly seven in ten, with 2009, 2011 and 2016 close behind.
Which Toyota Yaris years should I avoid?
1999 and 2000 cars do worst, beating about three and four in ten cars; cars from before 2009 as a whole beat just under half. On 1999–2005 cars the anti-roll bar bushes fail about 8.5 times as often as on a typical car.
Which Toyota Yaris engine is best?
The 1.5 hybrid beats about six in ten cars, and about seven in ten in cars from 2020 on. The 1.5 petrol does about as well; the 1.3 petrol and 1.4 diesel sit just above the middle, and the 1.0 petrol does worst, beating just over four in ten.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Toyota Yaris?
Windscreen wipers and sidelights (each about 1 in 26 tests), headlight aim and headlight bulbs.
