Verdict
The Vauxhall Antara passes its MOT first time on 60.2% of tests, 9.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.4%). That puts it ahead of 10% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Antara does best (beats 11% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 5%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 20%) and the 2.2 Diesel worst (beats 7%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 7% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 20% | D |
| 2.4 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 9% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 2.9× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension arm bushes 2.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Handbrake performance 2.1× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.6× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Windscreen wipers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads 1.4× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 8.5% | 2.9% | 2.9× |
| Brake lights | 7.2% | 2.3% | 3.1× |
| Reversing lights | 3.7% | 0.2% | 21.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.7% | 2.9% | 1.3× |
| Number plate lights | 3.6% | 1.5% | 2.4× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.5% | 1.2% | 2.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.4% | 2.2% | 1.6× |
| Headlight aim | 3.4% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.4% | 3.7% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 3.3% | 2.3% | 1.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 73.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 68.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 53.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 36.8 |
| A reversing lamp inoperative | 36.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 34.1 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 32.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 31.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2016 Vauxhall Antara1 engine67.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 2% | E |
2015 Vauxhall Antara1 engine66.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 3% | E |
2014 Vauxhall Antara1 engine63.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 5% | E |
2013 Vauxhall Antara1 engine60.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 8% | E |
2012 Vauxhall Antara3 engines58.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 11% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 12% | E |
| 2.4 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 9% | E |
2011 Vauxhall Antara2 engines55.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 53.7% | Beats 11% | E |
2010 Vauxhall Antara1 engine52.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 17% | E |
2009 Vauxhall Antara1 engine52.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 26% | D |
2008 Vauxhall Antara1 engine52.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 34% | D |
2007 Vauxhall Antara1 engine52.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 37% | D |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Antara MOT pass rate?
60.2% of MOT tests on the Vauxhall Antara were passed first time, based on 193,784 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2016. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.4% of the time.
Is the Vauxhall Antara reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 10% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Antara year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Antara does best for its age and mileage: it beats 11% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 5%.
Which Vauxhall Antara engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 20% of cars on UK roads. The 2.2 Diesel does worst: it beats 7%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Antara?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, reversing lights. Compared with similar cars, sidelights comes up 2.9× as often.