Makes › Vauxhall › Astra

Vauxhall Astra reliability

C · Average

MOT pass rates and common problems from 6.5 million MOT tests of cars first registered 1993–2023.

Vauxhall Astra
64.1%pass first time
−1.7 ptsvs typical car
Beats 42%of cars
6.5MMOT tests

Verdict

The Vauxhall Astra passes its MOT first time on 64.1% of tests, against 65.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats 42% of cars on UK roads: about average. The Ford Focus, Honda Civic, VW Golf, Toyota Auris and Škoda Octavia do better; the Peugeot 308, Kia Ceed, Hyundai i30 and Renault Megane do worse.

Up to about 4 years old it passes as often as a typical car of the same age and mileage; from 5 years it falls 1–2 percentage points behind, and the gap widens to about 3 points by 18–20 years.

Cars from 2016 and 2017 do best, beating just over half of cars, with 2010–2013 cars close behind. Cars from before 2010 beat only a little over a third, and 2014 and 2015 are weak years among the newer ones.

Coil springs are the Astra's weak spot: they fail on about 1 in 14 tests, 2.3 times the typical rate, and on about 1 in 9 tests of 2005–2009 cars. Better than average on steering and seat belts.

Watch these weak spots

Emissions & leaks1.4×as often as a typical car
Coil springs2.3×as often as a typical car
Exhaust system1.6×as often as a typical car
Engine warning light1.5×as often as a typical car

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

40%50%60%70%80%90%3456789101112131415161718192087%81%74%67%61%56%53%52%52%
Vauxhall AstraTypical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

1993
Beats 41%
1994
Beats 32%
1995
Beats 19%
1996
Beats 23%
1997
Beats 25%
1998
Beats 21%
1999
Beats 29%
2000
Beats 37%
2001
Beats 44%
2002
Beats 39%
2003
Beats 43%
2004
Beats 39%
2005
Beats 36%
2006
Beats 35%
2007
Beats 38%
2008
Beats 40%
2009
Beats 32%
2010
Beats 49%
2011
Beats 52%
2012
Beats 51%
2013
Beats 49%
2014
Beats 32%
2015
Beats 34%
2016
Beats 54%
2017
Beats 51%
2018
Beats 46%
2019
Beats 44%
2020
Beats 28%
2021
Beats 38%
2022
Beats 65%
2023
Beats 63%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol1995–20191,968,41760.7%Beats 38%D
1.4 Petrol1993–20191,663,53169.3%Beats 38%D
1.7 Diesel1999–2015818,78858.4%Beats 47%C
1.8 Petrol1999–2011537,94554.0%Beats 36%D
2.0 Diesel2000–2016463,89168.4%Beats 53%C
1.6 Diesel2014–2019429,70276.2%Beats 45%C
1.9 Diesel2005–2011186,47452.5%Beats 39%D
1.0 Petrol2015–2019125,73080.8%Beats 48%C
1.2 Diesel2005–2015124,54158.1%Beats 45%C
2.0 Petrol2002–201884,62370.8%Beats 82%A
1.2 Petrol2019–202336,93387.0%Beats 36%D
1.3 Diesel2007–201413,45357.8%Beats 45%C
2.2 Petrol2001–200410,53755.3%Beats 55%C
1.5 Diesel2020–202110,01183.3%Beats 38%D
1.3 Petrol2020–20201,69085.0%Beats 22%D

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 5.4% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 13.7% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 14.4% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 14.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 8.1% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 9.7% of tests fail on brakes, against 8.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 14.4% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 14.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+0.5 ptsTyres: 8.1% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.9 ptsBrakes: 9.7% of tests fail on brakes, against 8.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−1.1 ptsSuspension: 13.7% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−2.0 ptsExhaust: 5.4% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust−1.4 ptsSuspension: 13.7% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 9.7% of tests fail on brakes, against 8.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 8.1% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 14.4% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 14.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 5.4% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 14.4% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 14.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+0.5 ptsTyres: 8.1% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.9 ptsBrakes: 9.7% of tests fail on brakes, against 8.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−1.1 ptsSuspension: 13.7% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−2.0 ptsExhaust: 5.4% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust−1.4 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Suspension: 13.7% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Lights & electrics
14.4% vs 14.9%
Suspension
13.7% vs 11.7%
Brakes
9.7% vs 8.6%
Tyres
8.1% vs 7.2%
Visibility
6.0% vs 5.6%
Emissions & leaks
5.4% vs 3.9%
Body & structure
4.2% vs 4.4%
Steering
1.3% vs 2.4%
Seat belts & airbags
0.7% vs 1.3%
Wheels
0.4% vs 0.4%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Coil springs
    The Astra's most common MOT fail, on about 1 in 14 tests (2.3 times the typical rate) and 1 in 9 on 2005–2009 cars. Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil and listen for clunks over bumps.
  • Brake pipes
    On 1998–2004 cars brake pipes fail about 2.2 times as often as on a typical car. Look underneath for rusty or flaking pipes along the floor and near each wheel.
  • Brake pads
    Fail about 1.5 times as often as on a typical car on cars from 2010 on. Look through the wheels at the pad thickness and listen for grinding.
  • Tyre pressure warning (TPMS)
    On 2016–2021 cars it fails on about 1 in 38 tests, nearly 4 times the typical rate. Make sure no tyre-pressure warning stays on after start-up.
  • Exhaust and engine warning light
    The exhaust system fails about 1.6 times and the engine warning light about 1.4 times as often as on a typical car. Listen for blowing at start-up and make sure the warning light goes out once the engine runs.
  • Handbrake
    Fails about 1.4 times as often as on a typical car on 2005–2009 cars. Check it holds the car on a steep slope.
  • Windscreen washers
    Fail about 1.4 times as often as on a typical car. Top up and test them before the MOT.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

40%60%80%100%0k10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k93%86%76%67%60%55%52%51%
Vauxhall AstraTypical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Coil springs7.0%3.1%2.3×
Headlight aim4.4%3.9%1.1×
Tyre damage & cracking4.0%3.7%1.1×
Windscreen washers3.5%2.5%1.4×
Tyre tread depth3.3%3.1%1.1×
Headlight bulbs & units3.1%2.7%1.1×
Brake pads3.0%2.2%1.3×
Sidelights2.9%3.7%0.8×
Brake lights2.5%2.9%0.9×
Exhaust system2.3%1.5%1.6×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened70.0
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements43.6
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn38.0
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen34.8
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements33.2
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm28.1
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning23.5
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning23.2
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2023 Vauxhall Astra1 engine89.8% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol2,52489.8%Beats 63%B
2022 Vauxhall Astra1 engine90.2% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol4,21490.2%Beats 65%B
2021 Vauxhall Astra2 engines86.3% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol13,01386.9%Beats 36%D
1.5 Diesel3,51684.1%Beats 45%C
2020 Vauxhall Astra3 engines85.0% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol15,95185.8%Beats 25%D
1.5 Diesel6,49582.9%Beats 35%D
1.3 Petrol1,69085.0%Beats 22%D
2019 Vauxhall Astra5 engines84.2% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol70,74785.7%Beats 53%C
1.6 Diesel13,65980.0%Beats 36%D
1.0 Petrol11,60880.0%Beats 19%E
1.6 Petrol6,08882.1%Beats 23%D
1.2 Petrol1,23187.5%Beats 47%C
2018 Vauxhall Astra5 engines82.7% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol97,14284.5%Beats 53%C
1.6 Diesel37,88978.9%Beats 43%C
1.6 Petrol21,08281.2%Beats 26%D
1.0 Petrol18,27982.1%Beats 39%D
2.0 Petrol1,13489.1%Beats 78%B
2017 Vauxhall Astra5 engines81.5% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol183,59283.3%Beats 57%C
1.6 Diesel101,65678.0%Beats 44%C
1.0 Petrol26,92281.0%Beats 41%C
1.6 Petrol4,65786.1%Beats 77%B
2.0 Petrol1,12686.1%Beats 62%B
2016 Vauxhall Astra6 engines80.0% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol report →206,49781.8%Beats 58%C
1.6 Diesel152,13277.2%Beats 49%C
1.0 Petrol63,24980.5%Beats 56%C
1.6 Petrol14,83881.0%Beats 52%C
2.0 Diesel3,12079.2%Beats 52%C
2.0 Petrol2,04482.9%Beats 60%B
2015 Vauxhall Astra8 engines75.2% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol140,97975.0%Beats 25%D
1.6 Petrol125,14876.5%Beats 33%D
1.6 Diesel83,83473.6%Beats 44%C
2.0 Diesel51,73674.7%Beats 43%C
1.0 Petrol5,67280.2%Beats 57%C
1.7 Diesel5,22868.0%Beats 15%E
2.0 Petrol4,56382.1%Beats 65%B
1.2 Diesel2,15770.4%Beats 38%D
2014 Vauxhall Astra8 engines70.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol146,66572.8%Beats 32%D
1.4 Petrol118,92869.9%Beats 23%D
2.0 Diesel85,27870.7%Beats 39%D
1.7 Diesel46,97167.9%Beats 35%D
1.6 Diesel40,53269.2%Beats 39%D
1.2 Diesel8,01368.2%Beats 40%C
2.0 Petrol5,58580.3%Beats 72%B
1.3 Diesel1,45475.1%Beats 65%B
2013 Vauxhall Astra7 engines69.6% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol158,91071.4%Beats 48%C
2.0 Diesel120,22969.0%Beats 53%C
1.4 Petrol112,11268.8%Beats 37%D
1.7 Diesel96,95067.6%Beats 53%C
1.2 Diesel13,10768.1%Beats 55%C
2.0 Petrol6,83579.8%Beats 85%A
1.3 Diesel1,44773.6%Beats 72%B
2012 Vauxhall Astra6 engines66.8% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol145,93267.7%Beats 45%C
1.7 Diesel107,38066.1%Beats 59%C
1.4 Petrol96,98766.1%Beats 40%C
2.0 Diesel95,10766.7%Beats 57%C
1.2 Diesel11,56166.7%Beats 60%B
2.0 Petrol3,19474.7%Beats 74%B
2011 Vauxhall Astra8 engines64.6% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol150,53565.5%Beats 47%C
1.7 Diesel101,70363.9%Beats 59%C
2.0 Diesel82,62465.9%Beats 62%B
1.4 Petrol78,28463.0%Beats 38%D
1.2 Diesel15,06062.7%Beats 54%C
1.9 Diesel6,43263.2%Beats 60%C
1.8 Petrol3,41361.9%Beats 37%D
1.3 Diesel1,04256.7%Beats 34%D
2010 Vauxhall Astra9 engines61.5% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol217,15963.0%Beats 52%C
1.4 Petrol141,76960.6%Beats 42%C
1.7 Diesel78,25060.1%Beats 53%C
1.8 Petrol35,07157.9%Beats 34%D
2.0 Diesel17,45064.9%Beats 67%B
1.9 Diesel13,92357.2%Beats 43%C
1.2 Diesel10,25859.2%Beats 50%C
2.0 Petrol6,42267.9%Beats 71%B
1.3 Diesel1,41257.2%Beats 43%C
2009 Vauxhall Astra8 engines55.6% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol143,34855.4%Beats 31%D
1.4 Petrol107,92455.8%Beats 27%D
1.8 Petrol73,19055.7%Beats 30%D
1.7 Diesel46,54554.9%Beats 42%C
1.9 Diesel19,69455.2%Beats 42%C
1.2 Diesel6,35153.1%Beats 34%D
2.0 Petrol5,72168.8%Beats 81%A
1.3 Diesel1,01250.2%Beats 26%D
2008 Vauxhall Astra8 engines54.8% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol136,58554.7%Beats 38%D
1.8 Petrol104,57855.7%Beats 38%D
1.4 Petrol70,34255.5%Beats 38%D
1.9 Diesel64,83952.1%Beats 37%D
1.7 Diesel52,99753.4%Beats 43%C
1.2 Diesel22,08652.4%Beats 38%D
2.0 Petrol13,57168.1%Beats 85%A
1.3 Diesel3,07552.3%Beats 41%C
2007 Vauxhall Astra8 engines53.0% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol163,14752.7%Beats 35%D
1.8 Petrol118,66853.8%Beats 36%D
1.4 Petrol80,26753.0%Beats 34%D
1.7 Diesel58,96952.3%Beats 44%C
1.9 Diesel48,31451.2%Beats 38%D
1.2 Diesel23,79151.4%Beats 40%D
2.0 Petrol10,30065.3%Beats 80%B
1.3 Diesel4,01152.3%Beats 44%C
2006 Vauxhall Astra7 engines50.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol131,07249.0%Beats 29%D
1.8 Petrol79,54852.1%Beats 35%D
1.4 Petrol58,89250.9%Beats 33%D
1.7 Diesel51,38850.2%Beats 41%C
1.9 Diesel23,74650.3%Beats 41%C
2.0 Petrol11,75764.6%Beats 81%A
1.2 Diesel9,91650.4%Beats 41%C
2005 Vauxhall Astra7 engines49.7% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol103,52948.6%Beats 31%D
1.8 Petrol63,72252.2%Beats 40%C
1.7 Diesel62,63548.5%Beats 39%D
1.4 Petrol36,29449.8%Beats 33%D
1.9 Diesel9,52648.1%Beats 39%D
2.0 Petrol3,77060.8%Beats 72%B
1.2 Diesel2,24148.3%Beats 40%D
2004 Vauxhall Astra7 engines49.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol66,60649.7%Beats 34%D
1.7 Diesel45,32947.8%Beats 41%C
1.8 Petrol23,99751.8%Beats 44%C
1.4 Petrol21,78249.7%Beats 34%D
2.0 Petrol2,52764.8%Beats 84%A
2.2 Petrol2,09353.3%Beats 48%C
2.0 Diesel2,07950.6%Beats 51%C
2003 Vauxhall Astra7 engines51.1% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol71,49451.1%Beats 37%D
1.7 Diesel30,30448.5%Beats 45%C
1.8 Petrol12,16751.5%Beats 45%C
1.4 Petrol9,23149.5%Beats 37%D
2.0 Petrol4,13673.9%Beats 98%A
2.2 Petrol4,11054.2%Beats 50%C
2.0 Diesel3,09045.7%Beats 35%D
2002 Vauxhall Astra7 engines50.0% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol60,06850.3%Beats 36%D
1.7 Diesel20,34647.2%Beats 41%C
1.8 Petrol11,55249.7%Beats 39%D
1.4 Petrol7,07749.0%Beats 37%D
2.2 Petrol3,01055.5%Beats 56%C
2.0 Diesel1,94545.0%Beats 33%D
2.0 Petrol1,93870.4%Beats 95%A
2001 Vauxhall Astra5 engines51.9% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol39,51452.2%Beats 41%C
1.7 Diesel9,43550.2%Beats 50%C
1.8 Petrol6,58850.9%Beats 40%C
1.4 Petrol5,29951.7%Beats 44%C
2.2 Petrol1,32461.4%Beats 71%B
2000 Vauxhall Astra5 engines51.1% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol26,79951.3%Beats 35%D
1.4 Petrol3,94750.0%Beats 34%D
1.8 Petrol3,62951.0%Beats 38%D
1.7 Diesel2,92851.7%Beats 51%C
2.0 Diesel1,23347.4%Beats 38%D
1999 Vauxhall Astra4 engines50.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol17,05550.5%Beats 27%D
1.8 Petrol1,82250.1%Beats 26%D
1.4 Petrol1,64653.4%Beats 40%C
1.7 Diesel1,43052.7%Beats 48%C
1998 Vauxhall Astra2 engines51.2% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol8,68450.8%Beats 20%D
1.4 Petrol1,43953.6%Beats 28%D
1997 Vauxhall Astra2 engines55.7% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol6,02456.2%Beats 26%D
1.4 Petrol2,54454.7%Beats 22%D
1996 Vauxhall Astra2 engines56.0% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol2,46157.5%Beats 27%D
1.4 Petrol2,33154.4%Beats 18%E
1995 Vauxhall Astra2 engines56.5% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol3,74257.8%Beats 25%D
1.6 Petrol1,01751.7%Beats 8%E
1994 Vauxhall Astra1 engine60.5% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol2,16760.5%Beats 32%D
1993 Vauxhall Astra1 engine62.6% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol1,57062.6%Beats 41%C

FAQ

What is the Vauxhall Astra MOT pass rate?

64.1% of Vauxhall Astra MOT tests were passed first time, from 6.5 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 65.8%.

Is the Vauxhall Astra reliable?

On MOT results it is about average: it beats 42% of cars on UK roads, and cars from 2016 and 2017 beat just over half. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which Vauxhall Astra years are best?

2016 and 2017 cars beat just over half of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and 2010–2013 cars about half.

Which Vauxhall Astra years should I avoid?

Cars from before 2010 do worst: they beat only a little over a third of cars, and 2005–2009 cars fail on coil springs on about 1 in 9 tests. 2014 and 2015 cars are also weak, beating about a third.

Which Vauxhall Astra engine is best?

The 2.0 petrol, fitted to sporty models such as the VXR, beats about eight in ten cars. Of the common engines, the 2.0 diesel, 1.0 petrol and 1.6 diesel beat about half, as does the 1.4 petrol in cars from 2016 on. The 1.6 and 1.8 petrols and the older 1.4 petrol do worst, beating a little over a third.

What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Astra?

Coil springs (about 1 in 14 tests), headlight aim, tyre damage, tyre tread depth and windscreen washers.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.