Verdict
The Vauxhall Combo passes its MOT first time on 58.3% of tests, 8.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.6%). That puts it ahead of 14% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 Combo does best (beats 42% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 0%).
Of its engines, the 1.7 Diesel does best (beats 24%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 1%).
Better than average on seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 46.2% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 0% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Windscreen wipers 1.8× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim 1.5× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.6× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.4× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Track rod ends 1.8× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 6.7% | 2.7% | 2.5× |
| Headlight aim | 5.9% | 4.0% | 1.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.4% | 3.9% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.4% | 2.5% | 1.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.4% | 2.5% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.3% | 2.7% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.1% | 3.2% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 3.7% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 3.4% | 2.7% | 1.3× |
| Track rod ends | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 66.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 61.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 59.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 44.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 42.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 40.9 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 34.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Vauxhall Combo1 engine74.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.6% | Beats 1% | E |
2022 Vauxhall Combo1 engine72.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 0% | E |
2021 Vauxhall Combo2 engines72.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 1% | E |
2020 Vauxhall Combo3 engines71.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.4% | Beats 0% | E |
2019 Vauxhall Combo3 engines71.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.6% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 3% | E |
2018 Vauxhall Combo4 engines68.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 0% | E |
2017 Vauxhall Combo2 engines64.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.0% | Beats 1% | E |
2016 Vauxhall Combo2 engines63.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 4% | E |
2015 Vauxhall Combo2 engines63.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 11% | E |
2014 Vauxhall Combo2 engines60.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.8% | Beats 6% | E |
2013 Vauxhall Combo2 engines57.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 57.8% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 7% | E |
2012 Vauxhall Combo3 engines53.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 48.0% | Beats 4% | E |
2011 Vauxhall Combo2 engines61.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 17% | E |
2010 Vauxhall Combo2 engines60.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 49.9% | Beats 16% | E |
2009 Vauxhall Combo2 engines53.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 20% | D |
2008 Vauxhall Combo2 engines50.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 47.9% | Beats 23% | D |
2007 Vauxhall Combo2 engines47.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 46.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 47.5% | Beats 26% | D |
2006 Vauxhall Combo2 engines45.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 45.3% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 45.3% | Beats 24% | D |
2005 Vauxhall Combo2 engines45.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Diesel | 45.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 46.0% | Beats 31% | D |
2004 Vauxhall Combo2 engines43.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 43.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 44.8% | Beats 26% | D |
2003 Vauxhall Combo1 engine43.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 43.2% | Beats 26% | D |
2002 Vauxhall Combo1 engine43.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 43.9% | Beats 29% | D |
2001 Vauxhall Combo1 engine49.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 39% | D |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rate?
58.3% of MOT tests on the Vauxhall Combo were passed first time, based on 870,791 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.6% of the time.
Is the Vauxhall Combo reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 14% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Combo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 Combo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 42% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 0%.
Which Vauxhall Combo engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.7 Diesel does best: it beats 24% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 1%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Combo?
The most common failure items are coil springs, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.5× as often.