Verdict
The Vauxhall Corsa passes its MOT first time on 63.1% of tests, against 70.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats only 13% of cars on UK roads. Among small hatchbacks the Renault Clio does worse, but the Ford Fiesta, VW Polo, Toyota Yaris and Honda Jazz all do better.
It starts behind and falls further back: at 3 years old a Corsa passes about 3 points less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage, and about 7–9 points less at 7–10 years.
2013 and 2014 cars are among the weakest cars on UK roads for their age, and 2017–2019 cars do no better. 2023 cars do best so far, beating a little over one in four cars, though only from their first MOTs. Of the years with more tests, 2007–2009 do best but beat fewer than one in four cars, and 2020 cars fewer than one in five.
The electric Corsa-e (2020 on) does worst of all: ball joint dust covers fail on about 1 in 16 tests, and anti-roll bar links, wipers and tyre damage also fail far more often than on a typical car.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 59.6% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.0% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.8% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 25% | D |
| Electric | 77.4% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.3 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.2% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 24% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs
The Corsa's most common MOT fail, on about 1 in 16 tests (2.4 times the typical rate). Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil and listen for clunks over bumps. - Lights
Brake lights, headlight bulbs and number plate lights each fail about 1.7 times as often as on a typical car. Walk around with all the lights on while someone presses the brake. - Washers and wipers
Washers fail about 1.8 times and wipers about 1.4 times as often as on a typical car, and wipers about 3 times on cars from 2020 on. Test both before the MOT. - Track rod ends
Twice the typical rate overall and nearly 7 times on 2015–2019 cars. Feel for play or knocking in the steering and look for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Shock absorbers
Fail about 2.4 times as often as on a typical car, and nearly 3 times on 2006–2014 cars. Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. - Engine warning light
About twice the typical rate, and nearly 3 times on 2013–2014 cars. It should go out once the engine starts; if it stays on, get the fault codes read. - Corsa-e suspension
On the electric Corsa-e, look behind the front wheels for split ball joint dust covers and listen for knocks from the anti-roll bar links.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 6.2% | 2.6% | 2.4× |
| Headlight aim | 4.1% | 3.1% | 1.3× |
| Brake lights | 3.8% | 2.3% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.8% | 2.1% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.6% | 2.1% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.4% | 2.4% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.3% | 3.5% | 0.9× |
| Sidelights | 2.8% | 2.7% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.1× |
| Track rod ends | 2.6% | 1.2% | 2.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 62.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 41.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 37.9 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 36.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 33.0 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 28.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 26.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Vauxhall Corsa2 engines87.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 36% | D |
| Electric | 83.1% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 Vauxhall Corsa2 engines84.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 5% | E |
| Electric | 77.4% | Beats 0% | E |
2021 Vauxhall Corsa3 engines83.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 12% | E |
| Electric | 77.2% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 9% | E |
2020 Vauxhall Corsa3 engines84.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 23% | D |
| Electric | 76.8% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 37% | D |
2019 Vauxhall Corsa2 engines80.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 51% | C |
2018 Vauxhall Corsa4 engines77.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 29% | D |
2017 Vauxhall Corsa4 engines76.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 74.6% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 77.6% | Beats 9% | E |
2016 Vauxhall Corsa5 engines75.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 74.8% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 73.1% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 7% | E |
2015 Vauxhall Corsa5 engines72.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.9% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.9% | Beats 5% | E |
2014 Vauxhall Corsa5 engines64.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol report → | 63.6% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 64.0% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 4% | E |
2013 Vauxhall Corsa6 engines63.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 15% | E |
2012 Vauxhall Corsa7 engines62.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 62.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.3 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 20% | D |
2011 Vauxhall Corsa7 engines60.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 59.8% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.3 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 38% | D |
2010 Vauxhall Corsa6 engines56.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.8% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 55.8% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 22% | D |
2009 Vauxhall Corsa7 engines55.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.3 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 19% | E |
2008 Vauxhall Corsa7 engines53.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 52.2% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.3 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 38% | D |
2007 Vauxhall Corsa7 engines51.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 50.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 48.9% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 49.1% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.3 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 36% | D |
2006 Vauxhall Corsa6 engines47.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 46.4% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 45.9% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.3 Diesel | 46.8% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.2% | Beats 32% | D |
2005 Vauxhall Corsa6 engines45.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 45.0% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.4% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 45.1% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 44.4% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.3 Diesel | 46.6% | Beats 28% | D |
2004 Vauxhall Corsa5 engines45.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 45.1% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 44.9% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.0% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 43.2% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 47% | C |
2003 Vauxhall Corsa5 engines46.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 45.9% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.8% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 43.7% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 45.1% | Beats 28% | D |
2002 Vauxhall Corsa4 engines45.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 45.6% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 45.2% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 43.3% | Beats 25% | D |
2001 Vauxhall Corsa4 engines45.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 44.0% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.2% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 44.9% | Beats 27% | D |
2000 Vauxhall Corsa3 engines50.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 48.8% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 15% | E |
1999 Vauxhall Corsa3 engines54.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 38% | D |
1998 Vauxhall Corsa3 engines55.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 16% | E |
1997 Vauxhall Corsa2 engines54.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 17% | E |
1996 Vauxhall Corsa2 engines54.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 13% | E |
1995 Vauxhall Corsa2 engines56.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 14% | E |
1994 Vauxhall Corsa1 engine59.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 16% | E |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate?
63.1% of Vauxhall Corsa MOT tests were passed first time, from 8.3 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.8%.
Is the Vauxhall Corsa reliable?
On MOT results it is below average: it beats only 13% of cars on UK roads, and no year beats as many as half. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Corsa years are best?
So far 2023 cars, which beat a little over one in four cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, though only from their first MOTs. Of the years with more tests, cars from 2007 to 2009 do best, but they still beat fewer than one in four.
Which Vauxhall Corsa years should I avoid?
2013 and 2014 cars, which fail most often on coil springs, brake lights, track rod ends and the engine warning light; 2017 to 2019 cars, which do no better; and the electric Corsa-e.
Which Vauxhall Corsa engine is best?
No Corsa engine beats a typical car of the same age and mileage. Of the most common engines, the 1.3 CDTi diesel (listed as 1.2 Diesel, from its 1,248 cc) does best, beating about one in four cars; the 1.0 petrol does worst.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Corsa?
Coil springs (about 1 in 16 tests), headlight aim, brake lights and windscreen washers.
