Verdict
The Vauxhall Crossland passes its MOT first time on 85.0% of tests, 1.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (86.5%). That puts it ahead of 32% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 Crossland does best (beats 57% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 16%).
Better than average on visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 41% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust system 16.3× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake discs 4.4× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Brake pads 1.4× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 4.6× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Brake performance 2.5× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Brake lights 1.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.0% | 0.2% | 10.3× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.4× |
| Brake discs | 1.6% | 0.4% | 4.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.0× |
| Exhaust system | 1.3% | 0.1% | 16.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.8× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 0.6% | 0.1% | 4.6× |
| Brake performance | 0.6% | 0.2% | 2.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 20.6 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 18.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 14.2 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 13.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 12.2 |
| Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn | 11.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Vauxhall Crossland1 engine89.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 48% | C |
2022 Vauxhall Crossland2 engines89.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 87.7% | Beats 38% | D |
2021 Vauxhall Crossland2 engines88.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 88.5% | Beats 63% | B |
2020 Vauxhall Crossland2 engines86.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 37% | D |
2019 Vauxhall Crossland2 engines85.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 40% | C |
2018 Vauxhall Crossland3 engines80.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 35% | D |
2017 Vauxhall Crossland2 engines80.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.6% | Beats 14% | E |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Crossland MOT pass rate?
85.0% of MOT tests on the Vauxhall Crossland were passed first time, based on 314,443 tests between 2019 and 2026 of cars first registered 2017–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 86.5% of the time.
Is the Vauxhall Crossland reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 32% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Crossland year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 Crossland does best for its age and mileage: it beats 57% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 16%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Crossland?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, drive shaft (CV) joints, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 10.3× as often.