Verdict
The Vauxhall Grandland passes its MOT first time on 84.9% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (85.3%). That puts it ahead of 46% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 Grandland does best (beats 61% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 30%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Diesel does best (beats 54%) and the 1.2 Petrol worst (beats 47%).
Better than average on visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 85.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.0% | Beats 84% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre tread depth 1.9× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.0× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Anti-roll bar links 7.4× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Brake lights 1.9× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake discs 1.6× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Brake performance 1.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 3.1% | 1.7% | 1.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.2% | 3.4% | 0.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.2% | 0.6% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.7% | 2.0% | 0.4× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 0.7% | 0.2% | 3.0× |
| Brake lights | 0.7% | 0.4% | 1.9× |
| Brake discs | 0.7% | 0.4% | 1.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 31.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 17.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 14.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 11.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 10.2 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 9.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 7.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Vauxhall Grandland1 engine88.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 37% | D |
2022 Vauxhall Grandland3 engines88.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 88.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 88.6% | Beats 62% | B |
2021 Vauxhall Grandland2 engines87.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 87.5% | Beats 73% | B |
2020 Vauxhall Grandland3 engines87.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 84.5% | Beats 39% | D |
2019 Vauxhall Grandland3 engines85.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.0% | Beats 84% | A |
2018 Vauxhall Grandland3 engines81.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 40% | C |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Grandland MOT pass rate?
84.9% of MOT tests on the Vauxhall Grandland were passed first time, based on 319,461 tests between 2020 and 2026 of cars first registered 2018–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 85.3% of the time.
Is the Vauxhall Grandland reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 46% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Grandland year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 Grandland does best for its age and mileage: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 30%.
Which Vauxhall Grandland engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Diesel does best: it beats 54% of cars on UK roads. The 1.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 47%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Grandland?
The most common failure items are tyre tread depth, tyre damage & cracking, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, tyre tread depth comes up 1.9× as often.