Verdict
The Vauxhall Insignia passes its MOT first time on 69.9% of tests, 0.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.2%). That puts it ahead of 55% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 Insignia does best (beats 66% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 24%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Petrol does best (beats 61%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 31%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 75.9% | Beats 40% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 14% | E |
| 2.8 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 97% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.3× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 6.3% | 2.7% | 2.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.1% | 3.3% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 3.8% | 2.6% | 1.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 3.1% | 3.3% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.8% | 2.1% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Number plate lights | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.4% | 2.2% | 0.6× |
| Sidelights | 1.2% | 3.1% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 62.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 41.3 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 35.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 31.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 27.7 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 20.3 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.9 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 17.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Vauxhall Insignia1 engine78.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.5% | Beats 3% | E |
2021 Vauxhall Insignia1 engine83.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 37% | D |
2020 Vauxhall Insignia3 engines83.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 9% | E |
2019 Vauxhall Insignia3 engines81.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.3% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 39% | D |
2018 Vauxhall Insignia3 engines80.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.0% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 27% | D |
2017 Vauxhall Insignia4 engines77.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.6% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 16% | E |
2016 Vauxhall Insignia4 engines73.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.6% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 60% | B |
2015 Vauxhall Insignia4 engines73.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 54% | C |
2014 Vauxhall Insignia3 engines70.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 65% | B |
2013 Vauxhall Insignia3 engines69.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.6% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 71.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 75% | B |
2012 Vauxhall Insignia4 engines66.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 68.4% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 54% | C |
2011 Vauxhall Insignia4 engines65.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.4% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 91% | A |
2010 Vauxhall Insignia4 engines64.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2009 Vauxhall Insignia4 engines62.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.0% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 78.6% | Beats 99% | A |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate?
69.9% of MOT tests on the Vauxhall Insignia were passed first time, based on 1,828,882 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.2% of the time.
Is the Vauxhall Insignia reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 55% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Insignia year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 Insignia does best for its age and mileage: it beats 66% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 24%.
Which Vauxhall Insignia engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Petrol does best: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 31%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Insignia?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre tread depth, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.3× as often.