Verdict
The Vauxhall Meriva passes its MOT first time on 62.9% of tests, 4.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.4%). That puts it ahead of 27% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 Meriva does best (beats 60% of cars) and the 2009 worst (beats 11%).
Of its engines, the 1.7 Diesel does best (beats 44%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 12%).
Better than average on seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 63.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 45.8% | Beats 18% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.4× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Engine warning light 2.1× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Exhaust system 1.8× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Track rod ends 1.7× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 7.6% | 3.1% | 2.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.6% | 3.5% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 4.4% | 3.6% | 1.2× |
| Sidelights | 3.4% | 3.3% | 1.0× |
| Brake pipes | 3.3% | 1.0% | 3.3× |
| Brake lights | 3.0% | 2.8% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.7% | 2.3% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.0× |
| Track rod ends | 2.6% | 1.5% | 1.7× |
| Exhaust system | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 75.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 43.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 40.0 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 29.7 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 29.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.3 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 27.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2017 Vauxhall Meriva1 engine81.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 17% | E |
2016 Vauxhall Meriva2 engines80.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.7% | Beats 25% | D |
2015 Vauxhall Meriva3 engines79.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 26% | D |
2014 Vauxhall Meriva4 engines77.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 73.1% | Beats 44% | C |
2013 Vauxhall Meriva3 engines71.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 26% | D |
2012 Vauxhall Meriva3 engines71.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 71.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 69.7% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 59% | C |
2011 Vauxhall Meriva3 engines68.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.5% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 56% | C |
2010 Vauxhall Meriva4 engines60.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.2 Diesel | 61.6% | Beats 45% | C |
2009 Vauxhall Meriva5 engines51.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.2% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 47.8% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 47.7% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 10% | E |
2008 Vauxhall Meriva4 engines49.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 45.8% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 16% | E |
2007 Vauxhall Meriva4 engines47.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 46.5% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.9% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 47.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 47.9% | Beats 16% | E |
2006 Vauxhall Meriva4 engines45.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 45.2% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.8% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 44.9% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 45.7% | Beats 15% | E |
2005 Vauxhall Meriva4 engines43.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 43.3% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 43.8% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 43.2% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 45.4% | Beats 18% | E |
2004 Vauxhall Meriva4 engines43.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 42.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 44.3% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 43.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 43.8% | Beats 15% | E |
2003 Vauxhall Meriva2 engines44.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 44.7% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 44.9% | Beats 25% | D |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Meriva MOT pass rate?
62.9% of MOT tests on the Vauxhall Meriva were passed first time, based on 952,948 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2017. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.4% of the time.
Is the Vauxhall Meriva reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 27% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Meriva year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 Meriva does best for its age and mileage: it beats 60% of cars on UK roads. The 2009 does worst: it beats 11%.
Which Vauxhall Meriva engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.7 Diesel does best: it beats 44% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 12%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Meriva?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.4× as often.